• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
  • RBSE Model Papers
    • RBSE Class 12th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 10th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 8th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 5th Board Model Papers 2022
  • RBSE Books
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 10
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 English First Flight & Footprints without Feet
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Rajasthan Adhyayan
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Physical Education
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 9
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Rajasthan Adhyayan
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Physical Education
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Information Technology
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 8
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions

RBSE Solutions

Rajasthan Board Textbook Solutions for Class 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12

  • RBSE Solutions for Class 7
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 6
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 5
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Environmental Studies
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Hindi
  • RBSE Solutions Class 12
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Physics
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Biology
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Class 11

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

January 6, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

To deepen your understanding, the Class 5 EVS RBSE Solutions and RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Architect of Nature Question Answer in English Medium provided here offer valuable practice and clarity.

RBSE Class 5th EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer in English Architect of Nature

Architect of Nature Class 5 Questions and Answers

Architect of Nature Class 5 Question Answer – InText

Page 44
Think and Tell

If the spider’s web is so strong, then why does it break?
Answer:
Spider’s web is made of silk threads, which is strong but fragile. It can break due to wind, rain, dust or collision with any object (such as human or animal). The web is sticky to trap insects, but its structure becomes weak due to repeated use or environmental impact. Therefore, it break even if it is strong.

Do other animals also make such webs like homes? Find out.
Answer:
Yes, some other animals also make webs like homes. As-

  1. Caterpillar of Butterfly-Caterpillar makes cocoon, which is temporary shell made up of silk threads. In this cocoon, a caterpillar transforms into a butterfly.
  2. Silkworm-Silk cocoon make this. This is made up of layers of silk threads.
  3. Tent caterpillar-Tent-like structure made of silk threads on trees. They build web for group living and protection.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Page 46
Activities for exploration-

Have you also seen a bird’s nests around your home or in the fields? Do all birds make a similar nests? Observe bird’s nests around your school, houses or in the field and collect some information.
Write your observations in the table given below-
RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature 3
Answer:
Observation of Bird’s nest-
RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature 6

Think and Write-

If birds do not get a place to build their nest then where will they live?
Answer:
If birds do not get a place to build nest, they will look for alternative places, such as on the roofs of buildings, holes in walls or electric poles. Some birds will build temporary nest in small branches of trees and bushes, while others (such as sandpipers) can lay their eggs on land.

Can you help the birds to build their nests?
Answer:
Yes, we can help the birds to build their nests. We can install nest boxes around our home and school, that are small boxes made of wood and provide safe places for birds like sparrow, bulbul etc. Natural nesting sites can be increased by taking care of trees and planting new saplings.

Page 47

Do you want to know other animals like ants, make burrows or dens to live in? If yes, then for that we have to carefully observe the places around school and home. Which animal’s houses have you seen that are like burrows or dens in the soil? Write the names of those animals here-
Answer:

  1. Mouse
  2. Snake
  3. Rabbit
  4. Earthworm

Page 48
Discuss in groups and write down

Question 1.
What is the role of different creatures in our lives?
Answer:
Animals and creatures play an important role in maintaining environmental balance. Spiders control the population of insects, which helps protect crops. Birds help in pollination and seed dispersal. Ants and earthworms make the soil fertile. Butterflies do the pollination, which helps in plant reproduction. Snakes and lizards eat rats and insects, thus maintaining ecological balance. All these creatures are part of food chain and help in making life healthy.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Question 2.
What impact will the absence of animals have on the environment?
Answer:
The absence of animals will disturb the environmental balance. Without spiders, the number of insects would increase, that would lead to crop destruction. Without birds, pollination and seed dispersal would stop, reducing the number of plants. Without ants and earthworms, soil fertility would decline. Without snakes, the population of rats would increase, leading to damage in grainstorage. This will result in pollution, diseases and disrupt the food chain which will have a serious impact on environment and human life.

Page 50
Let us Discuss-

Why did the crocodile not like turtles, snakes and lizards?
Answer:
Crocodile did not like turtles, snakes, and lizards because he judged them based on their external appearances and behaviour. He felt that the turtles are too slow and foolish, because they did not move fast. Snakes were considered as wet and ugly because of their smooth skin and crawling. He considered lizards as less useful and insect eater. This attitude of the crocodile was based on ignorance and lack of understanding.

What happened when the turtles, snakes and lizards left the forest?
Answer:
The departure of turtles, snakes and lizards from the forest, caused a serious environmental imbalance. When the turtle left, the forest began to smell of rotten fruits and dead fishes. Without snakes, the number of rats increased, which started harming crops and grains. In the absence of lizards, the population of insects and frogs became uncontrolled. As a result, there was diseases and disuption of the food chain in the forest which affected the entire ecosystem.

The healthy environment of the forest depends on all creatures. Why and how?
Answer.
Answer:
The healthy environment of the forest depends on all creatures, because every creature plays a specific role in the ecosystem-

  1. Turtles-It keeps the environment clean by eating rotten fruits and dead fish, that prevents the spread of diseases.
  2. Snakes-Controls the number of rats and small rodents by eating them, helps protect crops and stored grains.
  3. Lizards-Lizards help control the population of insects and mosquitoes by eating them. This is necessary for the protection of crops and grains.
  4. Other creatures-Spiders eats insects, birds do pollination and seed dispersal and ants help in making soil fertile.

All these creatures maintain the food chain and the environmental cycle (such as pollination, soil fertility, waste decomposition).

RBSE Class 5th EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer – Practice Work

Choose the correct Answer

Question 1.
A sandpiper makes its nest-
(a) on a tree
(b) in water
(c) on the ground
(d) in the wall
Answer:
(c) on the ground

Question 2.
Which bird builds its nest on the ground with mud and pebbles?
(a) Sparrow
(b) Sandpiper
(c) Nightingale
(d) Baya weaver bird
Answer:
(b) Sandpiper

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Question 3.
What do cocoon turn into?
(a) Sandpiper
(b) Butterfly
(c) Honey Bee
(d) Sparrow
Answer:
(b) Butterfly

Question 4.
What does a spider use its web for?
(a) Catch its prey
(b) to take rest
(c) to fly
(d) food storage
Answer:
(a) Catch its prey

Question 5.
Which bird makes its nest from straws and grass?
(a) Woodpecker
(b) Sandpiper
(c) Baya weaver bird
(d) Nightingale
Answer:
(c) Baya weaver bird

Answer the following in three four sentences-

Question 1.
How does a spider make a web?
Answer:
The spider weaves its web by taking out silk thread from its mouth. The thread of the web is strong, which helps in catching insects. Spider makes different shapes of web like round or tunnel. Spiders make new webs from time to time.

Question 2.
How do birds make nest and how does it help them in their lives?
Answer:
Birds make nests from natural materials like grass, straws, leaves, mud, stones and pebbles. Baya bird weaves hanging nest, whereas sandpiper bird make its nest on ground with pebbles and stones. The nest is helpful in laying eggs, taking care of children and protection.

Question 3.
How does a woodpecker make its nest?
Answer:
The woodpecker bird makes a nest by making a hole in the trunk of the tree using its beak. For this it often chooses rotten or dead wood. In this it places pieces of wood, grass or other material to make it comfortable for laying eggs.

Question 4.
Write about the natural habitats found around your house or school.
Answer:
Ants’ holes, spider’s webs and sparrow or bulbul’s nests are found around the house or school. Ants make holes in the soil. While spider weave webs on trees or walls. Birds make nests with straws on tree branches.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Architect of Nature Question Answer

Multiple Choice Questions :

Question 1.
What do animals use to build their homes?
(a) Natural materials
(b) Brick and cement
(c) Plastic
(d) Metal
Answer:
(a) Natural materials

Question 2.
Who makes the cocoon?
(a) Spider
(b) Caterpillar of a butterfly
(c) Ant
(d) Honey bee
Answer:
(b) Caterpillar of a butterfly

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Question 3.
Which bird makes a nest by making a hole in the trunk of tree?
(a) Baya
(b) Sandpiper
(c) Woodpecker
(d) Sparrow
Answer:
(c) Woodpecker

Question 4.
How is the internal structure of ant burrows?
(a) Simple hole
(b) Single tunnel
(c) Open structure
(d) Divided into many branches
Answer:
(d) Divided into many branches

Question 5.
Which of the following bird makes a beautiful hanging nest for itself by collecting grass, leaves and straws?
(a) Baya
(b) Woodpecker
(c) Sandpiper
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) Baya

Question 6.
Crocodile ordered the turtles to leave forest, because-
(a) They used to walk fast
(b) They were slow and foolish
(c) They used to make noises
(d) They used to eat insects
Answer:
(b) They were slow and foolish

Question 7.
What did happen when snakes leave forest?
(a) The fruits started rotting
(b) The number of insects increased
(c) The number of rats increased
(d) The fishes started dying
Answer:
(c) The number of rats increased

Question 8.
What happened to the forest due to absence of lizards?
(a) The number of rats increased
(b) Dirt reduced
(c) Crops remained safe
(d) The number of insects increased
Answer:
(d) The number of insects increased

Fill in the blanks

1. Animals and small creatures make their own _______ .
Answer: homes

2. The _______ weaves its web by taking out silk thread from its mouth.
Answer: spider

3. The cocoon is made by the _______ .
Answer: caterpillar

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

4. Baya bird makes a _______ nest for itself.
Answer: hanging

Write True or False from the following sentences-

1. The spider’s web is used only as a home.
Answer:
False

2. The caterpillar transforms into a butterfly in a cocoon.
Answer:
True

3. The woodpecker makes a nest by making a hole in the tree trunk.
Answer:
True

4. The spider never makes a new web.
Answer:
False

Match the following-

1. Baya (a) Holes with many branches in the soil
2. Ant (b) To control rats
3. Turtle (c) Hanging nest
4. Snake (d) Cleaning rotten fruits

Answer:

1. Baya (c) Hanging nest
2. Ant (a) Holes with many branches in the soil
3. Turtle
(d) Cleaning rotten fruits
4. Snake (b) To control rats

Very Short Answer Type Questions-

Question 1.
How does a spider make its web?
Answer:
By releasing silk thread from its mouth.

Question 2.
What does ant store in its hole?
Answer:
Food and its egg.

Question 3.
What does the healthy environment of the forest depend on?
Answer:
On all living beings in the forest.

Question 4.
Where was Pranay walking with his father?
Answer:
In the fields.

Question 5.
What was the crocodile’s name in chapter ‘Architect of Nature’?
Answer:
Makar.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Question 6.
To whom did the crocodile order to leave the forest?
Answer:
Turtles, snakes, lizards.

Question 7.
Why did crocodile drive the snake out of the forest?
Answer:
Because the snake looked wet and ugly to him.

Question 8.
What was the result of the turtle leaving the forest?
Answer:
The forest began to smell of rotten fruits and dead fishes.

Question 9.
Where do ants live?
Answer:
Ants live in ant-hills.

Question 10.
Who was the leader of all reptiles in chapter ‘Architect of Nature’?
Answer:
A crocodile named ‘Makar’.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is the structure of an anthill like?
Answer:
From outside, an anthill looks like simple hole, but inside it is divided into many branches. These holes are used for storing food and eggs and for the ants to live in.

Question 2.
What does a weaver bird nest look like?
Answer:
A Baya (weaver bird) makes a hanging nest from grass, leaves and straws that looks like a bottle. It hangs on tree branches and provides safety for eggs and chicks.

Question 3.
What role do tortoise play in the forest?
Answer:
Tortoises clean up rotting fruits and dead fishes in the forests. This prevents dirt and diseases, keeping the environment clean and healthy.

Question 4.
What happens in the forest without snakes?
Answer:
Without snakes, the population of rats increase which destroys crops and grain storage. This disrupts the food chain and has a negative impact on environment.

Question 5.
How do lizards help in maintaining environmental balance?
Answer:
Lizards eat insects, thus controlling their population. This prevents damage to crops and helps keep the environment balanced.

Long Answer Type/Essay Type Questions-

Question 1.
Why are living beings called natural engineers?
Answer:
Living beings use natural materials (like grass, soil, silk) to create complex structures like web, nest, burrows and cocoons. Spider make webs, Baya build nests and ants construct burrows. These structures are used for shelter, catching prey and reproduction. The creativity and efficiency of living beings make them natural engineers.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Question 2.
What lesson do we learn about environmental balance from the story of Makar (crocodile)?
Answer:
The story of the crocodile teaches that every living beings are important for maintaining environmental balance. Without turtles, snakes, lizards the forest became dirty, and the population of rats and insects increased, leading to spread of diseases. All living beings maintain the food chain and natural cycles, so it is necessary to conserve biodiversity.

Question 3.
What is the impact on the environment if living beings do not exist?
Answer:
If living beings do not exist, the environment becomes unbalanced. Without spiders, insects will increase, that will destroy the crops. Without birds pollination and seed dispersal will not take place. Without turtle, foul smells spread, and without snakes, the number of rats increases, that destroy stored grains. This leads to dirt, pollution and disruption of the food chain.

Question 4.
Explain the structure and use of a spider’s web?
Answer:
The spider weave its web using silk threads from its mouth. The web can be round, tunnel-like or strange shaped. It serves as a home and a tool for catching prey. When an insect gets trapped, the spider eats it. Some spiders make new webs from time to time. This is an example of natural engineering and helps control insect populations.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Notes Architect of Nature

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature 1

Pranay and father’s walk to the field

  • Pranay and his father Kailash go for a walk to the field one Sunday.
  • Pranay gets excited hearing the chirping of birds and asks questions about the homes of birds and animals.

Animal’s house

  • Animals build their houses from materials found in nature (grass, leaves and soil) and not from bricks, wood or cement.
  • These houses are useful for them to live and catch food.

Spider’s web

  • The spider weaves its web by taking out silk threads from its mouth.
  • The web is both the spider’s home and a means of catching insects.
  • Spiders make new webs from time to time. Webs can be of different shapes like round, tunnel-like or strange shapes.

Cocoon and butterfly

  • Cocoon is silken shell made by caterpillar (larva stage) of the butterfly.
  • This is a temporary shell. When larva is matured, it transform into a butterfly.

Bird’s nest

  • Birds make nest by collecting grass, leaves, straws, pebbles and stones.
  • Some birds (like Baya weaver bird) makes hanging nest, whereas woodpecker makes its nest by making holes in tree trunks.
  • Sandpiper makes a nest buy collecting small pebbles and stones.

Ants’ holes

  • Ants make holes in the soil which look simple from outside but they are divided into many branches inside.
  • Ants store their foods and eggs in holes.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature

Natural engineers

  • Different kinds of creatures make houses of different shapes.
  • On the basis of their creativity and efficiency they can be called natural engineers.

RBSE Class 5 EVS Chapter 5 Question Answer Architect of Nature 2

Story-Forest of Nibhi village

  • In the forest of Nibhi village, makar (crocodile) was the leader of all reptiles.
  • Makar ordered turtles, snakes, lizards to leave the forest.
  • The departure of the turtles spread the foul smell, without snakes rat increases, and insects increased in the absence of lizards.
  • Dirt and diseases spread in the forest, which made makar realise his mistakes.

Importance of every creatures

  • Makar called all the animals back and apologised.
  • All animals/creatures are necessary for a happy and healthy environment.

Share this:

  • Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)

Related

Filed Under: Class 5

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Primary Sidebar

Recent Posts

  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 9 Question Answer in English The Contribution of Rajasthan in the Making of the Constitution
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 8 Question Answer in English Social and Educational Reforms in Rajasthan before Independence
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 7 Question Answer in English Independence Movement and Rajasthan
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 6 Question Answer in English The Prominent Rulers of Rajasthan
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 5 Question Answer in English Trade in Rajasthan
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 4 Question Answer in English Agricultural Marketing in Rajasthan
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 3 Question Answer in English Agriculture and Irrigation
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 2 Question Answer in English Minerals and Power Resources
  • Class 7 Hamara Rajasthan Chapter 1 Question Answer in English Forest, Wildlife and its Conservation
  • हमारा राजस्थान कक्षा 7 पाठ 9 के प्रश्न उत्तर संविधान निर्माण में राजस्थान का योगदान
  • हमारा राजस्थान कक्षा 7 पाठ 8 के प्रश्न उत्तर आजादी से पूर्व राजस्थान में सामाजिक-शैक्षणिक सुधार

Footer

RBSE Solutions for Class 12
RBSE Solutions for Class 11
RBSE Solutions for Class 10
RBSE Solutions for Class 9
RBSE Solutions for Class 8
RBSE Solutions for Class 7
RBSE Solutions for Class 6
RBSE Solutions for Class 5
RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 11 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Maths
RBSE Class 11 Political Science Notes
RBSE Class 11 Geography Notes
RBSE Class 11 History Notes

Copyright © 2026 RBSE Solutions

 

Loading Comments...