• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
  • RBSE Model Papers
    • RBSE Class 12th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 10th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 8th Board Model Papers 2022
    • RBSE Class 5th Board Model Papers 2022
  • RBSE Books
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 10
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 English First Flight & Footprints without Feet
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Rajasthan Adhyayan
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Physical Education
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 9
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Rajasthan Adhyayan
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Physical Education
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Information Technology
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 8
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Sanskrit
    • RBSE Solutions

RBSE Solutions

Rajasthan Board Textbook Solutions for Class 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12

  • RBSE Solutions for Class 7
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 6
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Social Science
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Solutions for Class 5
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Environmental Studies
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Hindi
  • RBSE Solutions Class 12
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Maths
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Physics
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Biology
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 English
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Hindi
    • RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Sanskrit
  • RBSE Class 11

Class 6

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

February 5, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

Start practicing the RBSE Solutions Class 6 Social Science and Class 6 SST Chapter 10 Grassroots Democracy: Governance Question Answer to consolidate your knowledge effectively.

Grassroots Democracy: Governance Class 6 Questions and Answers

Grassroots Democracy: Governance Class 6 Question Answer (InText)

Page 149

Question 1.
What is the meaning of ‘governance’?
Answer:
The process of taking decisions, organising the society’s life with different sets of rules and ensuring that they are followed is called governance.

Question 2.
Why do we need a government?
Answer:
Government is needed to create order and harmony in the society. Governance determines the process for taking decisions and the government makes rules. It organises social life through various sets of rules and ensures compliance with those rules and punishes those who violate the rules. Thus for peace, order, equality, justice and development in the society, we need a government.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 3.
What is the meaning of ‘democracy’? Why is it important?
Answer:
The word ‘democracy’ comes from two Greek words : Demos meaning ‘people’ and Kratos meaning ‘rule’ or ‘power’, so democracy literally means the ‘rule of the people’. Democracy is important because it encourages participation of people. In such a system the citizens can have a say in decisions at every level of the government which affect them.

Page 150

Question 1.
Describe the two pictures given in fig. 10.1 on page 151 of the text-book. What differences do you see between them?
Answer:
In the first picture we can see an organised society in which people are following traffic rules. People are moving towards their destination without any problem or struggle peacefully.

In the second picture we can see an unorganised society which is either not following the traffic rules or the government has not implemented them properly therefore in case of not following traffic rules every person is facing problems. Due to these problems the traffic is often blocked a lot of crowd can be seen and there is a fear of accident.

Question 2.
How do you connect this with our discussion on rules?
Answer:
We can connect this with our discussion that to maintain peace and order in society, we need rules. Government forms rules and implement them in the society. Those who violates the laws are punished. It ensures peace, order and harmony in society.

It is clear from above two pictures that where traffic rules are being followed, there is order, peace and harmony and where these rules are not being followed, we can see a situation of disorder, conflict and unrest.

Question 3.
What are some of the rules in your school? Who made them?
Answer:
Students will write rules of their schools themselves.

These rules are made by students and teachers collectively. Some laws are also formed by government.

Page 153

Question 1.
Can you identify the categories of public service or other activities that are represented in the ten pictures in Fig. 10.2 on Page 152 of the text-book.
Answer:
Yes, we can identify the pictures. These are :
From top to bottom – left side :
Picture 1 : Road construction and infrastructure services.
Picture 2 : Defense services
Picture 3 : Disaster management and Civil Defense service.
Picture 4 : Judicial services
Picture 5 : Postal services
From top to bottom – right side :
Picture 6 : Railway services
Picture 7 : Healthcare services
Picture 8 : Road Transport control services
Picture 9 : Educational services
Picture 10 : Banking services

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 2.
What role do you think the government play in each of these activities?
Answer:
Government is directly involved in providing all kind of public services. Government makes rules and regulations for all these activities and then it employs trained manpower to implement them. Government provides salary, allowances, pension etc. so that flow of services can be ensured without any hinderance.

Question 3.
Can you think of other aspects of your daily life where the government plays an important role?
Answer:
Yes, we can think of other aspects of our daily life where government plays an important role. For example : Ensuring regular supply of water and electricity. Maintenance of parks, cleaning of roads, proper disposal of waste, providing health and educational services etc.

Page 154

Question 1.
Explain how the three government organs are at work in the case of the cyber criminals described above. How do they intervene?
Answer:
In these cases, legislature has made laws to curb the activities of cyber criminals. The executive has implemented the laws on the basis of which the police arrest such criminals and present them before the judiciary. The judiciary decides whether the person is cyber criminal or not. After proper investigation punishment is decided.

Page 155

Question 1.
As a class activity, can you imagine the sort of disorder we might witness if all three organs were under the control of the same group of people? Can you describe any real- life situation you may have heard of?
Answer:
After the declaration of a crisis like war or attack in country, the powers of all the three organs come under the control of the executives. If it continues even after the end of emergency then the executives start to function without any hindrance. In such a situation, tyrannical rules can be created and implemented. The judiciary will take decisions as per the instructions of the government. It will harm developmental works, spread fear among the public, trust will be lost and the people will criticize the government.

Our country faced this situation after the implementation of emergency in 1975.

Class 6 SST Grassroots Democracy: Governance Question Answer (Exercise)

Question 1.
Test yourself: What is the meaning of democracy? What is the difference between direct democracy and representative democracy?
Answer:
Democracy is a form of government in which people choose their own rulers. Democracy also means a system that enables and encourages the participation of ordinary citizens. In such a system the citizens can have a say in decision which affect them. Direct and representative are part of democratic government. They mainly differ from each other in the following way :
(1) In direct democracy, people themselves assemble at a place and take decisions. Such as to make laws, implement them etc. decisions are taken on the basis of majority opinion.
But in representative democracy, citizens elect their representatives for a fix tenure, these elected people take decisions on behalf of citizens.

(2) Direct democracy can be operated only in small areas with less population but it is not possible in modern states.

(3) In direct democracy, citizen directly participate in governance. Hence, they are accountable for their decisions while in representative democracy, decisions are taken by elected representatives. Hence, these elected representatives are answerable for the decisions taken.

For example, when our class elects a representative and sends him to present problem before the principal, it shows representative democracy, but when entire class participate directly in decision making process. It shows direct democracy.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 2.
Recall the three organs of government? What are their different roles?
Answer:
Three organs of government are :
(1) The legislature
(2) The executive
(3) The judiciary.

Roles of organs of government : The three organs of government have different roles :
(1) The Legislature : The Legislature is the organ that makes new laws. Sometimes it also updates or removes existing laws.

(2) The Executive : The Executive is the organ that implements the laws made by the legislature.

(3) The Judiciary : The Judiciary is the system of courts which decides whether someone has broken the law, if so what course of action should be taken, including punishment if necessary. Sometimes it also examines whether a decision taken by the executive is right, or whether a law passed by the legislature is well conceived and fair to all.

Question 3.
Why do we need three tiers of government?
Answer:
India is a vast country. It is the largest democratic country in the world in terms of population. There are various kinds of problems in such a large country. Some problems arise at national level, some at state level, while others are at the local level. Hence, it is difficult to handle such a large country with huge population and various problems. Governments at different levels are required for that.

Indian governments work at three levels :
(1) National level (2) State level (3) Local level. For example : Problems related to sanitation, electricity, water supply, drainage etc. are local problems. These can be solved easily by local government then national or regional level governments. Local problems can be quickly solved at local level as people living in a locality have better idea about problems and solutions.

Similarly, some problems can be solved only at national level. Such as flood in many districts of a state. This problem cannot be solved at local level. It can be solved at state level or if it takes a terrible form and spreads in many states, then the central government comes to the rescue.

Question 4.
Project: Many of you will remember the lockdown that took place during COVID-19 pandemic. Make a list of all the actions that were taken at that time. Which tiers of government were involved in managing the situation? What was the roles of each of the organ of government?
Answer:
Actions taken during the COVID-19 pandemic : The Central government enforced lockdown in entire country.

  1. The government stopped all services except essential services.
  2. The Indian government stopped air services also.
  3. Indians returning from COVID affected countries were asked to be quarantined for 14 days. Government also announced compulsory screening of all international passengers arriving in India.
  4. People who had travelled abroad and had come to the country were traced and tested for COVID. If found COVID positive they were sent to the hospitals and those who were COVID negative were kept in isolation rooms.
  5. The Central government announced various precautionary measures to avoid COVID-19 such as :
    (i) Do not come out of house if not necessary.
    (ii) Wear gloves and face mask while going out.
    (iii) Keep a small bottle of sanitizer with yourself and sanitize your hands regularly.
    (iv) Before entering the house, clean your hands with soap, throw mask in dustbin.
    (v) Do not move through crowded areas.
    (vi) Government announced to close all the shops except the shops of medical, grocery etc.
    (vii) In ceremonies, gathering was limited to 50 members.

Steps taken by the State Governments :

  • The state governments set up separate hospitals to treat covid cases.
  • Special arrangements were made for medical facilities.
  • Arrangements were also made for the people who died due to covid so that covid does not spread from them.
  • Essential arrangements were made for medicines and oxygen supply for covid patients.
  • Special instructions were given to police that public will not gather at a place, come out of their houses.

Steps Taken by the Local Self Governments :
Local self governments also performed important functions during Covid-19.

  • Improvement was made in sanitation facilities, mask and covid preventive clothes were given to the workers.
  • Covid preventive dress and masks were also distributed among other departments, such as electricity, water.
  • Near grocery and medical shops ropes were tied at some distance to maintain social distancing.
  • Free masks distribution was done by the governments.
  • Arrangements were made to keep sanitizers outside the shops.
  • Policemen were posted near each shop to maintain smooth Covid-19 arrangements.

Grassroots Democracy: Governance Class 6 Extra Questions and Answers Social Science Chapter 10

Multiple Choice Questions

1. The main function of legislature is ………………….. .
(a) To make new laws
(b) To implement laws
(c) To give punishment
(d) To provide justice
Answer:
(a) To make new laws

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

2. The ………………….. is the organ of government that implements the laws.
(a) Legislature
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary
(d) Municipal
Answer:
(b) Executive

3. Who among the following is not a part of the executive?
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Council of Ministers
(d) The Chief Justice of India
Answer:
(d) The Chief Justice of India

4. Who among the following is a part of Indian Parliament?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister of India
(c) Member of Parliament
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(c) Member of Parliament

5. The Democratic government of India is known as ………………….. .
(a) Monarchy
(b) Representative democracy
(c) Dictatorship
(d) Direct democracy
Answer:
(b) Representative democracy

6. In Democracy people elect their representative through the process of ………………….. .
(a) Voting
(b) Selection
(c) Lottery
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) Voting

7. Which organs of the government decides any dispute?
(a) Legislature
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary
(d) Municipal
Answer:
(c) Judiciary

8. The ………………….. of India is supreme commander of Indian armed forces.
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Defence Minister
(c) President
(d) Home Minister
Answer:
(c) President

9. The real head of the executive in the Central government is called the ………………….. .
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Minister
(c) President
(d) Governor
Answer:
(a) Prime Minister

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

10. Which of the following is a subject of state list?
(a) Defence
(b) Police, Law and Order
(c) Foreign Affairs
(d) Communication
Answer:
(b) Police, Law and Order

Fill in the blanks

1. All over the world, digital technologies have been ………………….. the way societies function.
Answer:
transforming

2. Digital technologies have created a ………………….. of criminals.
Answer:
new class

3. In many of countries, including India function at ………………….. levels or tiers.
Answer:
three

4. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was a scientist, nicknamed as ………………….. of India.
Answer:
Missile Man

5. The elected representatives in India are called ………………….. at state level and ………………….. at the national level.
Answer:
MLAs, MPs

6. India is a ………………….. democracy.
Answer:
representative.

State whether True or False

1. Indian democracy is direct democracy.
Answer:
False

2. No country can be run without government and administration.
Answer:
True

3. Distribution of power in administration is known as ‘separation of powers’.
Answer:
True

4. Public health is the subject of the central government.
Answer:
False

Match the following

Question 1.

I II
1. Prime minister (a) Legislature
2. Member of Parliament (b) State government
3. Governor (c) Central government
4. President (d) Local government
5. Ward Councillor (e) Executive

Answer:

I II
1. Prime minister (e) Executive
2. Member of Parliament (a) Legislature
3. Governor (b) State government
4. President (c) Central government
5. Ward Councillor (d) Local government

Question 2.

I II
1. Defence (a) State government
2. Agriculture (b) Central government
3. Prime Minister (c) Nominal head of Executive
4. President (d) Real head of Executive
5. Democracy (e) Rule of people

Answer:

I II
1. Defence (b) Central government
2. Agriculture (a) State government
3. Prime Minister (d) Real head of Executive
4. President (c) Nominal head of Executive
5. Democracy (e) Rule of people

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Why do societies need rules?
Answer:
To maintain order and harmony in the society.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 2.
What would happen if no one follow these rules?
Answer:
Society would not be able to function.

Question 3.
What is government?
Answer:
The group of individuals or the system that makes the rules and ensures their observance is called government.

Question 4.
What are laws?
Answer:
Some of the more important rules are called laws.

Question 5.
How many organs of government are there? Name them.
Answer:
Government has three organs :

  1. Legislature
  2. Executive
  3. Judiciary

Question 6.
What is the function of the legislature?
Answer:
The legislature makes new laws, updates or removes existing laws.

Question 7.
State any one function of the executive.
Answer:
The executive implements the laws.

Question 8.
What are the three levels of government in India?
Answer:
Indian government works at three levels :

  1. National level
  2. State level
  3. Local level

Question 9.
Name the court functions at national level in India.
Answer:
The Supreme Court of India

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 10.
How many houses of legislature are there at national level in India? Name them.
Answer:
There are two house of legislature at national level in India.
These are :

  1. Lok Sabha
  2. Rajya Sabha

Question 11.
What is the legislature called at the state level in India?
Answer:
State Assembly or Vidhan Sabha

Question 12.
Who is nominal head of executives in India?
Answer:
The President of India

Question 13.
Who is the nominal head of executives of state governments in India?
Answer:
The Governor of State

Question 14.
Who is the real executive head of the Central government in India?
Answer:
Prime Minister

Question 15.
What is the real head of the state government called?
Answer:
Chief Minister

Question 16.
What were the years of Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam’s tenure as the President of India?
Answer:
Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam served as the President of India from 2002 to 2007.

Question 17.
What is voting age in India?
Answer:
All Indian citizens about the age of 18 have right, to vote.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are the different levels at which the government functions?
Answer:
Any government works at two levels, these are local and national level. In many countries including India it functions at three; levels.
These are : (1) The National level (2) The State level (3) The Local level. Each level deals with different matters.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 2.
What are the three main organs of the Indian government at the national level?
Answer:
Three organs of Indian government are :
(1) The Legislature : At national level it is known as Parliament.
It has two houses : (i) Lok Sabha (ii) Rajya Sabha. It forms laws at national level.

(2) The Executive : It is led by the President of India (nominal head) and Prime Minister of India (real head). It also has council of ministers.

(3) The Judiciary : The Supreme Court of India functions at all India level. It is the highest court.

Question 3.
Give the names of any five subjects given to the Central government by the Constitution of India.
Answer:
Five main subjects of Central government are : (1) Defence (2) Foreign Affairs (3) Atomic Energy (4) Communication (5) Currency.

Question 4.
Give the names of any five subjects given to the state governments by the Constitution of India.
Answer:
Five main subjects of state governments are : (1) Public (2) Education (3) Agriculture (4) Irrigation (5) Local government.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write a short note on ‘Separation of Powers’.
Answer:
(1) Separation of Powers : There are three organs of government : (i) The Legislature (ii) The Executive (iii) The Judiciary.

(2) In any good system of governance these three organs must be kept separate, although they interact with each other and work together. This separation is called the ‘separation of powers’.

(3) It is intended to provide a system of checks and balances. This means that each organ of the government can check what the other is doing and restore balance if one organ acts beyond its expected role.

Question 2.
What are the three organs of the Indian government at the state level?
Answer:
The three organs of the Indian government at the state level are :
1. The Judiciary : The name of the Judiciary at the state level is High Court.

2. The Executive : The governor is nominal head of the State government while chief minister functions as the real head.

3. The Legislature : The Legislature of India at state level is known as Vidhan Sabha or Vidhan Parishad. States having a single assembly is known as Vidhan Sabha and states have two assemblies is known as state legislature. It has two houses :

  1. Vidhan Sabha (State Legislative Assembly).
  2. Vidhan Parishad (State Legislative Council).

Question 3.
Explain the term direct democracy with the help of an example.
Answer:
Direct Democracy : In direct democracy people directly participate in decision making.
Example : Imagine that your class is going for a picnic. There are two possible places A and B. The class discusses the pros and cons – distance, time, cost availability of basic facilities etc. It becomes difficult to arrive at a decision. So your teacher decides that voting can solve the problem. The number of students in favour of place A raise their hands, then the number of students in favour of B raises their hands. The decision is taken by whichever option a larger number of raised hands. This is a case of direct democracy where every students’ opinion was taken to finalize the place.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Question 4.
At which level of government is a specific problem addressed. Explain with an example.
Answer:
Local government works to solve local level problem, state government works to solve problem of state level while national government is responsible to solve problem of entire country.

For example : Imagine a situation, it is raining heavily for a few days, there is a flood like situation in a part of district. If it is not too severe, the local authorities will deal with the problem. If it involves several towns and many villages, the state government will step in and send rescue teams to help people. But if flood affects vast areas, the central government will come by sending relief supplies, the army etc.

Essay Type Questions

Question 1.
How are digital technologies trans-forming the way societies function? Describe in detail.
Answer:
All over the world, digital technologies – have been transforming the way societies functions.
(1) In India, till about 30 years ago, people who wanted to transfer money to a distant relative would have to queue up at the Post Office to send a money order after filling up a form; or if they had to send payment to some business, they would queue up at thier bank to obtain a demand draft which would then have to be sent by post. Today we have digital means of sending across money instantly.

(2) Digital technology has also created a new class of criminals who find digital ways of stealing people’s money. These criminal activities are known as cyber crime.

(3) This had led many governments to pass new laws in order to fight such criminal activities. They have been arrested and convicted in court. They are usually fined as well as jailed for some years.

Question 2.
Write an essay on Dr. A.PJ. Abdul Kalam.
Answer:
Dr. A.PJ. Abdul Kalam
(1) Birth : A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was born in a humble family in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu in 1931.

(2) Missile Man : Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was a renowned scientist, nicknamed the “Missile Man of India” for his crucial role in the development of India’s space programme, missile programme and nuclear capabilities.

(3) 11th President of India : He served as the 11th President of India from 2002 to 2007.

(4) Commitment toward Social Works : Despite his high status he remained deeply connected to people and the youth in particular through his passion for good education and innovation. He inspired millions with his humanity dedication to social causes and commitment to the nation.

(5) Encouraged Young Indians to Dream Big and Work Hard : He tirelessly encouraged young Indian to dream big and work hard to achieve their goals. He told that “if four things are followed” : (i) having a great aim (ii) acquiring knowledge (iii) hard work and (iv) perseverance – then anything can be achieved.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 10 Question Answer Grassroots Democracy: Governance

Grassroots Democracy: Governance Class 6 Notes Social Science Chapter 10

Introduction

  1. Human beings have been living in communities for a long time. When a large number of people live together, there can be disagreements and disorder. Then rules become necessary to maintain order and harmony in the society.
    For example, we have simple rules at home, in school, office etc. These rules are required for proper functioning of the society. All the members should follow the rules related to these institutions.
  2. If no one follow these rules then a society would not be able to function.
  3. The group of individuals or the system that makes the rules and ensures that they are followed is called a government.
  4. Some of the more important rules are called laws.
  5. Citizens can also have a say before the government for changes in the laws and rules governing the society.

Three Organs of the Government:
There are three organs of the government: (1) Legislature (2) Executive and (3) Judiciary. These three organs work together.
1. The Legislature : It makes new laws and updates or removes existing laws. This is an assembly of representatives of the people.

2. The Executive : It implements the laws. It includes the head of state (President, Prime Minister, Chief Minister), the Ministers and other employees of government.

3. The Judiciary : It punishes those who violates these laws. It ensures whether someone has broken the law or not. It also examines whether decision taken by the executive is right, or whether a law passed by the legislature is fair to all.
Separation of Powers : In any good system of governance these three organs must be kept separate while they interact with each other and work together. This is known as separation of powers.
The objective of this separation is maintain a balance if one organ acts beyond its expected role.

Three Levels of Government :

  1. Any government operates at two levels at least : Local and National. In many countries including India it works at three levels.
    (i) Local Level (ii) State Level (iii) National Level
    In India these are respectively operates with the following :
    (i) Local government (ii) State government (iii) National government.
  2. Each level deals with different matters.
  3. Two levels in India are : Central and state governments.
Organ of government National Level State Level
1. Judiciary Supreme Court of India High Court
2. Legislature Two Houses : Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha formulate national laws. Vidhan Sabha or State Assembly
3. Executive Led by the President of India, Prime Minister and Council of Ministers. Led by the Governor, Chief Minister and Council of Ministers.
Functions and responsibilities of the Executive Defence, Foreign Affairs, Atomic Energy, Communication, Currency, Inter State Commerce Education etc. Police, Law and Order, Public Health, Education, Agriculture, Irrigation, Local Government

Democracy

  1. This is one of the foundation stones of the system of governance adopted by most countries of the world.
  2. The word ‘Democracy’ comes from two Greek words—Demos meaning ‘people’ and Kratos meaning ‘rule’ or ‘power’; so ‘democracy’ literally means the ‘rule of the people’.
  3. Democracy has two broad types : (i) Direct Democracy (ii) Representative Democracy.
    (i) Direct Democracy : In this all citizens take part in decision making and decisions are taken by voting. For example : Students decided to go for picnic by participating directly through voting.
    (ii) Representative Democracy : Citizens elect their representative through elections. These are elected members of parliament or legislative assembly. They are generally called members of legislative assembly at the state level and the members of parliament at the national level.
  4. India is a representative democracy. It is the world’s largest democracy. All Indian citizens above the age of 18 have the right to participate in elections.
    Grassroot Democracy : It refers to the system that enables and encourages the participation of ordinary citizens. In such a system the citizens have a say in decisions which affects them.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

February 5, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Unity in Diversity 7

Start practicing the RBSE Solutions Class 6 Social Science and Class 6 SST Chapter 9 Family and Community Question Answer to consolidate your knowledge effectively.

Family and Community Class 6 Questions and Answers

Family and Community Class 6 Question Answer (InText)

Page 137

Question 1.
Why is the family unit important?
Answer:
Importance of family :

  1. All of us live in a family. The family is the fundamental and most ancient unit of any society.
  2. Relationships among family members are based on love, care, cooperation and interdependence. It means these values are taught to everyone by family only.
  3. Each member of the family has a role and responsibility towards other members. So, family develops a sense of responsibility among members.
  4. Through daily practices, children learn to participate in family life. They also learn about traditions, customs, values etc. Hence, family is the carrier of culture.
  5. The family is also a school where children learn important values such as Ahimsa, Dana, Seva, Tyaga.
  6. From the above explanation it is clear that family is a fundamental unit of society.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 2.
What is a community and what is its role?
Answer:
Community : The group which is formed by the association of members of different families is called a community.

Role of Community :

  1. Members of a community come together for various reasons like celebrating festivals and organising feasts, weddings and other events. In this way when any member of a community needs help, they come together and help each other without any selfishness.
  2. For the proper functioning of community, it is necessary that all families and individuals within the community have specific duties to perform. All the members can work for collective interest rather than self-interest.
  3. Communities are interdependent on each other. For example, Resident Welfare Associations will depend on the trading community for supplies and also on municipal workers to handle waste.
  4. An individual can be a member of various communities.

Page 138

Question 1.
What types of families do you see in your neighbourhood? List the type with the number of households for each type.
Answer:
We see two types of families in our neighbourhood :
(1) Nuclear family
(2) Joint family

(1) Nuclear family : A nuclear family is limited to a couple and their children and sometimes one parent and children. Some nuclear families have four members including husband-wife and their children.

(2) Joint family : A joint family how several generations living together—grandparents, parents, uncles and aunts, brothers, sisters and cousins. A nuclear family is limited to a couple and their children and sometime one parent and children.

Question 2.
What types are more frequent? Why do you think this is so?
Answer:
Nuclear families are more trequent. We live in Jaipur city. Many people are living here for good job opportunities. These people cannot live with their parents due to non-availability of proper accommodation. Due to lack of income, they are not able to bring other members with them. Hence, they are living in nuclear family.

People of joint families have also disintegrated into nuclear families due to their different professions, different interests and ambitions.

Page 139

Question 1.
Make a list of all the members of your family you can think of, including a few distant relatives. List their terms in your mother tongue or regional language and try to find the equivalent in English.
Answer:
[Do yourself.]

Page 140

Question 1.
Answer these questions and compare your answers with few classmates :
1. Who in your family decides what is to be bought from the market?
Answer:
Mother

2. Who cooks food in your home?
Answer:
Mother

3. Who is the oldest person in your family?
Answer:
Father

4. Who cleans the floor in your home?
Answer:
Maid servant

5. Who washes utensils in your house?
Answer:
Maid servant

6. Who helps you to do your homework?
Answer:
Mother
[Note : Students will compare the answers with their classmates.]

Page 141

Question 1.
Draw a simple tree of Shalini’s family of seven members.
Answer:
RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community 1

Question 2.
Why do you think Shalini’s parents bought clothes for everyone?
Answer:
Shalini’s uncle has lost his job and having financial difficulties. Shalini’s grandmother told Shalini’s father that his brother cannot buy new clothes for the festival. Hence Shalini’s parents bought new clothes for all the members. In this way they helped each other and shared what they had.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 3.
What would you have done if you were in Shalini’s place?
Answer:
If I were at Shalini’s place I would also be happy as everyone could get some new clothes.

Page 142

Question 1.
Why does Tenzing’s father consult his wife for special expenses?
Answer:
Tenzing’s father consults his wife for special expenses so that they can save money for any unexpected needs that may arise in the future.

Question 2.
What do you think about Tenzing’s father’s participation in household chores?
Answer:
Both husband and wife have responsibility to organise household chores. Tenzing’s mother was working in a local handicraft co-operative. She had less time for household chores hence father took the responsibility of that. In my view, Tenzing’s father’s participation in household chores was natural.

Question 3.
What roles do the grandparents fulfill?
Answer:
Tenzing’s grandmother cooks food. She tells interesting stories with humour and wisdom.
Tenzing’s grandfather helps him in his homework and takes him to the school bus stop. He is always actively involved in social work and offering his help to others.

Page 143

Question 1.
In the stories of Shalini and Tenzing, we see examples of joint families. What do you think are the aspects of modern living that make some couple opt for a nuclear family.
Answer:
Due to the rapid process of urbanization in modem life many people from villages and towns comes to city for education, employment etc. Population is also increasing in villages hence pressure on agriculture is also increasing. It has become difficult for all the members of family to depend on it. As a result, they migrate to nearby cities for employment. Many people in villages like carpenter, barber, washerman, potters etc. do not have sufficient work for survival and they are coming to cites for their livelihood. Due to limited living space in cities, people have to adopt nuclear family.

Page 147

Question 1.
Make a list of all people outside your family that are supporting you through their work in one way or another.
Answer:
Students will do themselves.

Page 148

Question 1.
What types of communities are you part of?
Answer:
I am part of various communities such as sports community, drama group, committee of a colony etc.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 2.
Is there a club that you are a part of in school? How does it function?
Answer:
Students will do themselves.

Class 6 SST Family and Community Question Answer (Exercise)

Question 1.
What are some of the rules you follow in your family and neighbourhood? Why are they important?
Answer:
Each member of the family has a role and responsibility towards each other. We follow various rules in family such as to live in discipline, to obey our elders, to help our siblings and parents. Family member sacrifice their individual needs to fulfill needs of an entire family. Family members help each other and share what they have.

Families are connected with other families and people around them. They help each other in tough times. People living in family or near us work for collective interest without any profit. In urban areas people form their own rules and regulations. Those could be rules about waste management, cleanliness of common areas, taking care of pets etc.

Question 2.
Do you think some rules are unfair to a few people in the family or community? Why?
Answer:
We feel that some rules are unfair to the blind, disabled, children and disadvantaged people. As these categories need special facilities.

Question 3.
Describe several situations that you have observed where several community support makes a difference. You can draw or write about these.
Answer:
We have seen that community support is beneficial in case of fire, flood and any other disaster. For example, we live in an apartment in a multi storey building. One day around 2 o’clock in the night fire and smoke started to come out from the elevator. We informed about it to our neighbours. Everyone started to climb down the stairs but in one or two houses there were elderly couples. They could not walk quickly without support. In such a situation we helped them. This is a good example of community support.

Family and Community Class 6 Extra Questions and Answers Social Science Chapter 9

Multiple Choice Questions

1. What is the fundamental and the most ancient unit of a society?
(a) Community
(b) Family
(c) Kabila
(d) Village
Answer:
(b) Family

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

2. On what factors do relationships between family members depend?
(a) Love
(b) Cooperation
(c) Interdependence
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

3. How do children learn to cooperate in family?
(a) Through school education
(b) Through moral education
(c) By the instructions of parents
(d) Through daily practice
Answer:
(d) Through daily practice

4. ………………… take care of our basic necessities like food and clothing.
(a) Parents
(b) Children
(c) Neighbours
(d) Teachers
Answer:
(a) Parents

5. On which of the following occassions do members of a community come together?
(a) Celebrating festivals
(b) Organising feasts
(c) At the time of sowing and harvesting
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

6. Resident welfare association is an example of ………………… .
(a) Tribal communities
(b) Rural communities
(c) Urban communities
(d) Family
Answer:
(c) Urban communities

7. Which among the following can be called community?
(a) A family
(b) A city
(c) A village
(d) A caste
Answer:
(d) A caste

8. An individual can be a part of ………………… communities.
(a) Only one
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Several
Answer:
(d) Several

9. Which of the following is a community of people following a particular religion?
(a) Kerala’s scientific community
(b) America’s Indian community
(c) Mumbai’s Parsi community
(d) Village’s farming community
Answer:
(c) Mumbai’s Parsi community

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

10. What is the community basis of the village’s farming community?
(a) Religion
(b) Specific area
(c) General work
(d) General interest
Answer:
(c) General work

Fill in the blanks

1. Love and dharma are the flower and fruit of ………………… life.
Answer:
family

2. The family is the ………………… and most ………………… unit of any society.
Answer:
fundamental, ancient

3. A ………………… family is limited to a couple and their children.
Answer:
nuclear

4. Relationships among family members are based on love, care, cooperation and ………………… .
Answer:
interdependence

5. The family is also a ………………… where children learn values such as ahimsa, dana, seva and tyaga.
Answer:
school

6. Many families are connected together and it is known as ………………… .
Answer:
Community

State whether True or False

1. The Resident welfare committee is a community.
Answer:
True

2. In complex societies, an individual does not depend on anyone and communities.
Answer:
False

3. An individual may be‘part of many communities.
Answer:
True

4. In nuclear family, many generations live together.
Answer:
False

5. Individual needs are sacrificed by family members for fulfill family needs.
Answer:
True

Match the following

Question 1.

I II
1. Foundation of society (a) Teacher
2. Shalini’s mother (b) Employee in handicraft cooperative
3. Tenzing’s mother (c) Shalini’s grandmother
4. Acchamma (d) A community
5. Caste (e) Family

Answer:

I II
1. Foundation of society (e) Family
2. Shalini’s mother (a) Teacher
3. Tenzing’s mother (b) Employee in handicraft cooperative
4. Acchamma (c) Shalini’s grandmother
5. Caste (d) A community

Question 2.

I II
1. A religious community (a) America’s Indian community
2. A regional community (b) Kerela’s scientific community
3. Community of general interest (c) Farming Community of Village
4. Community of specific work (d) Urban Community
5. Resident Welfare Association (e) Chennai’s Sikh Community

Answer:

I II
1. A religious community (e) Chennai’s Sikh Community
2. A regional community (a) America’s Indian community
3. Community of general interest (b) Kerela’s scientific community
4. Community of specific work (c) Farming Community of Village
5. Resident Welfare Association (d) Urban Community

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is the fundamental and most ancient unit of any society?
Answer:
The family

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 2.
Write two major types of families.
Answer:

  1. Nuclear family
  2. Joint family

Question 3.
What is joint family?
Answer:
A joint family has several generations living together such as grandparents, parents uncles, aunts, brothers, sisters and cousins.

Question 4.
Define the term nuclear family.
Answer:
A family which has only a couple and their children is knowp as nuclear family.

Question 5.
Which languages have many terms to describe family relationship?
Answer:
Indian languages.

Question 6.
Mention the factors responsible for relationships among family members.
Answer:
Love, care, cooperation and interdependence.

Question 7.
Which festival was Shalini’s family from Kerala preparing for?
Answer:
The festival of Onam.

Question 8.
On what practices did communities agree on overtime?
Answer:
Overtime communities agreed upon some practices on the use of shared natural wealth and resources such as water, grazing lands and forest produce.

Question 9.
Define the term community.
Answer:
Community is a group of connected families and the people around them.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 10.
Name any two types of communities.
Answer:
(1) Urban community (2) Rural community.

Question 11.
New types of communities have emerged in the last 30 or 40 years. Give an example of that community.
Answer:
Resident Welfare Associations in many urban areas is an example of these communities.

Question 12.
Why is community a flexible concept?
Answer:
Community is a flexible concept because it has various forms.

Question 13.
Which communities can you join at your school?
Answer:
In our school, we may be part of different communities such as class, the sports community, the National Service Scheme, the National Cadet Corps, a science or drama club etc.

Question 14.
State any two features of a community.
Answer:
(i) It is a group of connected people, (ii) Community is a flexible concept.

Question 15.
Is a jati or a subdivision community?
Answer:
Yes, a jati or a subdivision of it is often a community.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Differentiate between nuclear family and joint family.
Answer:
A nuclear family is limited to one couple and their children while a joint family has several generations living together— grandparents, parents, uncles, aunts, brothers, sisters and cousins.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 2.
Why do individuals in the family give up their own needs to take care of the family’s needs?
Answer:
All family members help each other. There is no discrimination in fulfilling the needs in the family. In a family, needs of entire family are given priority, then individuals are considered. Hence, individuals in the family give up their own needs.

Question 3.
Why do rural and tribal communities come together?
Answer:
Sometimes members of rural and tribal communities come together to celebrate festivals, organise feasts, weddings, sowing, harvesting etc.

Question 4.
How can rural communities access resources?
Answer:
Communities agreed upon some practices on the use of shared natural wealth, resources such as water, grazing lands and forest produce. This rule is rarely written down but it provides communities secure access to resources.

Question 5.
Write features of Resident Welfare Associations of urban areas.
Answer:

  1. These associations form their own rules and regulations.
  2. These rules could be about waste management, cleanliness of common areas, taking care of pets and so on.
  3. People living in the community participate in making such rules and regulations.

Question 6.
‘Communities are interdependent on each other.’ Explain the statement.
Answer:
Communities are interdependent. Such as Resident Welfare Associations will depend on the trading community for supplies and also on municipal to workers to handle waste.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
‘Community is a flexible concept.’ Explain.
Answer:
A community cannot be defined in fixed words. It can be defined in several ways. There are many kinds of community such as community of rural area. A group of connected families and people around them form a community. There are some unwritten rules for these connections. In urban areas, people have their own rules and regulations. Some communities are based on birth such as a jati is also a community.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Question 2.
‘Community has various kinds.’ Explain with examples.
Answer:
There are various kinds of the community. Such as :
(1) Rural and Tribal communities : These communities work on rarely written down rules.

(2) Urban Community : Urban communities work on rules and regulations formed by members.

(3) Jati : A jati, or a subdivision of it is also called a community.

(4) Other Communities : A group of people of a particular religion, region, common work especially a smaller group may also be called a community. Such as Mumbai’s Parsi community, Chennai’s Sikh community, Village’s farming community etc.

Question 3.
‘Each member of the family has a rule and responsibility towards other members.’ Explain the statement with example.
Answer:
Each member of the family has a role and responsibility towards other members. Such as parents are responsible for raising their children to become happy individuals and responsible members of the society. As children grow up, they take on more responsibilities in the home to help other family members—whether parents or a sister or a brother etc.

Essay Type Questions

Question 1.
Describe the differences between rural and urban community.
Answer:
Differences between rural and urban community :

  1. Community life in rural areas is dominated by nature. People depend on each other and come together for various reasons like- celebrating festivals, organising feasts, weddings, sowing, harvesting etc.
    On the other hand, in urban areas natural environment is dominated by human-made environment. Communities form their own rules and regulations to come together.
  2. In rural communities, there are rarely written down rules while in urban communities, rules and regulations are formed by members.
  3. Rural communities often agreed upon some practices on the use of shared natural wealth and resources such as water, grazing land and forest produce? They do not have written rules.
    On the other hand, urban communities have written rules and regulations for water, electricity, sanitation etc.
  4. Rural communities are formed at small level while urban communities are formed at large level.
  5. In the rural community, its members are connected with other on the basis of personal and primary relationships. While in urban communities, members are indirectly connected with each other rather than direct contact.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 9 Question Answer Family and Community

Family and Community Class 6 Notes Social Science Chapter 9

Family :

  1. The family is the fundamental and most ancient unit of any society.
  2. In Indian society there are several types of families. 7lie two major types of families are :
    (i) Joint family
    (ii) Nuclear family
  3. In English there are not many terms to describe family relationship but Indian languages have many terms. For example, in Hindi there is Bua, Tau, Tai, Chacha, Mausi, Nana, Nani and many more. It shows thfe deep bonds among all the family members.

Roles and Responsibilities :

  1. Relationships among family members are based on love, care, cooperation and interdependence.
  2. Each member of the family has a role and responsibility towards other members. To follow dharma and duties are the basic principles of Indian culture.
  3. Through daily practices children learn to participate in the life of the household. They also learn traditions and practices followed by their families for generations.
  4. The family is also a school where children learn values such as Ahimsa, Dana, Seva and Tyaga.
  5. Individuals in the family often give up their needs to take care of the family needs.

Community :

  1. Families are connected not only within themselves but also with our families and the people around them. Such a group of connected people known as Community.
  2. Members of the community come together for various reasons such as celebrating festivals, weddings, agricultural work etc.
  3. Overtime communities often agreed upon some practices on the use of shared natural wealth resources such as water, grazing lands. These practices have provided communities a secure access to resources.
  4. All families and individuals within the community have specific duties to perform so that the community can function well.
  5. Urban areas also have communities although they worked differently.
  6. New types of communities have emerged in the last thirty or fourty years. Residents welfare associations in urban areas are example of communities that make their own rules and regulations.
  7. Communities are interdependent such as resident welfare association will depend on the trading community and also on municipal workers to handle waste.
  8. Community is a flexible concept.

Other Examples of Communities :

  1. A Jati or a subdivision of it, also called a community.
  2. A group of people of a particular religion, region, common work may be called a community. For example, Mumbai’s Parsi community, Kerala’s scientific community.
  3. A person can be a part of different communities such as a student can be part of sports community, the national cadet corps, a science or drama club.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

February 5, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Globe 1

Start practicing the RBSE Solutions Class 6 Social Science and Class 6 SST Chapter 4 Timeline and Sources of History Question Answer to consolidate your knowledge effectively.

Timeline and Sources of History Class 6 Questions and Answers

Timeline and Sources of History Class 6 Question Answer (InText)

Page 59

Question 1.
How do we measure historical time?
Answer:
We measure historical time from the birth of Jesus Christ. Years are counted from this point and used to mark with AD. It is now called ‘Common Era’ or CE.

For example, 1947, the year India got independence can be written as 1947 AD or 1947 CE.

Similarly, the years before the birth of Jesus Christ are counted backward and used to mark as BC or Before Common Era or BCE. For example, 560 BCE is an approximate year of birth of Gautama Buddha. It means Gautama Buddha was born 560 + 2024 – 1 = 2583 years ago.

Question 2.
How can various sources help us understand history?
Answer:
We collect information about past through various sources. When historians study, say, a king or queen of 1500 years ago, an ancient monument, a war or some items of trade, they take care to gather information from various sources which they can find and consult. This is how they try to reconstruct the history of the period they are studying. Along with historians, archaeologists study the past by excavating the remains left behind by humans, animals and birds. ‘Rtey also study ancient records, anthropologists study human societies and their cultures, palaeontologists study fossils of trees, animals and humans from millions of years ago, geologists study the physical features of the Earth to know about history.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 3.
How did early humans live?
Answer:
Early humans lived in groups to help each other. They were mainly hunters and food gatherers. They relied on hunting, edible plants and fruits for their survival. These groups lived in temporary camps, rock shelters or caves. They used fire and started making objects to make their lives easier like stone axes, blades, arrow heads and other tools. These early humans learned to make simple ornaments such as stone or shell beads, pendants made of animal teeth and sometimes exchanged them with other groups also.

Page 60

Question 1.
How do you think understanding the past will help us understand the present world?
Answer:
History is continuous communication between the past and present. It is also a bridge between the societies of past and present. Hence, we can understand the past to know about present.

Page 67

Question 1.
Have you ever seen old coins, books, clothes, jewellery or utensils in and around your house? What type of information can we gain from such objects? Or from old houses of buildings?
Answer:
Yes, we have seen old coins, books, clothes, jewellery or utensils in and around our houses. We can collect following type of information from these objects.

Coins tells us about the kings, the extent of their empire etc. Books provide us information about the ancient life, living conditions, food habits etc. Old buildings and monuments inform us about the types of houses and their construction techniques.

Page 70

Question 1.
In the above picture (Pg. 70 of textbook), look at some activities of early humans in a rock shelter. Which ones can you recognize? Give a brief description for each.
Answer:
In this rock shelter, a woman is making rock painting depicting hunting scene by early humans. Second picture has images of animals. In left side fire can be seen. Probably meat obtained by hunting is being roasted here. Bottom of the picture shows that meat is being removed from the animal brought home. Two boys are eating something.

Page 71

Question 1.
Observe the scene on the page no. 72. It depicts an agricultural community from a few millenniums ago. List the main activities you can identify.
Answer:

  1. At the top of image in right side, we can see hamlets of farming community.
  2. A farmer is cutting woods into pieces with the help of a tool similar to an axe.
  3. Two children are playing outside the houses.
  4. The woman is cooking something in an earthen pot and probably kneading dough in another pot.
  5. A man with a hammer on his shoulder is walking with sheep and dog.
  6. Harvesting of crop can also be seen here and a man and a woman are making bundles of harvested crop and another man and woman are carrying it on their heads.
  7. In left side, domesticated animals like cows are grazing.

Class 6 SST Timeline and Sources of History Question Answer (Exercise)

Question 1.
As a project, write the history of your family (or village if you live in one), using sources of history at your disposal. Ask your teacher to guide you.
Answer:
Students can find history of their village/family with the help of their teachers.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 2.
Can we compare historians to detectives? Give reasons for your answers.
Answer:
Yes, we can compare historians to detectives because detectives bring hidden information from various sources and places in the same way historians collect information from various sources of history and provide it to study the past.

Question 3.
A few exercises with dates :
(i) Place these dates chronologically on the timeline : 323 CE, 323 BCE, 100 CE, 100 BCE, 1900 BCE, 1090 CE, 2024 CE.
Answer:
RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History 1

(ii) If King Chandragupta was born in 320 CE, which century did he belong to? And how many years was that after the Buddha’s birth?
Answer:
King Chandragupta was bom in 4th century CE. Gautama Buddha was bom in 560 BCE and King Chandragupta was bom in 320 CE. Hence, king Chandragupta was bom (560 – 320) 240 years after the the birth of Gautama Buddha.

(iii) Rani of Jhansi was bom in 1828. Which century did she belong to? How many years was that before India’s Independence?
Answer:
Rani of Jhansi was born in the 19th century. She was born 119 years before India’s Independence (1947).

(iv) Turn ‘12,000 years ago’ into a date.
Answer:
12000 years ago means 12000 years ago from today.
We are in year 2025, the calculation will be = 12000 – 2025 + 1 = 9976 BCE.
Hence, 12000 years ago will be the year 9976 BCE.

Question 4.
Plan a visit to a nearby museum: the visit should be prepared with some prior research on the kind of exhibits the museum holds. Keep notes during the visit Write a brief report afterwards, highlighting what was unexpected / interesting / fun about the visit and the exhibits.
Answer:
Students will visit a nearby museum and they will write a brief report showing interesting facts about the visit.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 5.
Invite to your school an archaeologist or a historian and ask them to speak on the history of your region and why it’s important to know it.
Answer:
Students will do themselves with the help of class teacher.

Timeline and Sources of History Class 6 Extra Questions and Answers Social Science Chapter 4

Multiple Choice Questions

1. The physical features of the Earth are studied by ………………….. .
(a) Palaeontologist
(b) Geologist
(c) Anthropologist
(d) Archaeologist
Answer:
(b) Geologist

2. Human societies and culture from the past to the present are studied by ………………….. .
(a) Archaeologist
(b) Geologist
(c) Anthropologist
(d) Palaeontologist
Answer:
(c) Anthropologist

3. Which calendar is used around the world presently to calculate time?
(a) Gregorian Calendar
(b) Muslim Calendar
(c) Chinese Calendar
(d) Hindu Calendar
Answer:
(a) Gregorian Calendar

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

4. In the west, the conventional year for ………………….. birth has generally been taken to be the starting point for calendar.
(a) Socrates’s
(b) Jesus Christ’s
(c) Plato’s
(d) Aristotle’s
Answer:
(b) Jesus Christ’s

5. Which among the following is an oral source to collect historical information?
(a) Folklore
(b) Poems and plays
(c) Scientific and technological tents
(d) Historical chronicles
Answer:
(a) Folklore

6. Which among the following is not an archaeological source?
(a) Sculptures
(b) Excavations
(c) Mounds
(d) Monuments
Answer:
(a) Sculptures

7. Homo sapiens have walked the planet for about ………………….. years.
(a) 10 lakh
(b) 1 crore
(c) 3 lakh
(d) 15 lakh
Answer:
(c) 3 lakh

8. Early humans discovered fire before ………………….. .
(a) 3 lakh years
(b) 6500 year
(c) 15 lakh years
(d) 10 lakh years
Answer:
(d) 10 lakh years

9. Early humans lived in
(a) caves
(b) huts
(c) kutcha houses
(d) pucca houses
Answer:
(a) caves

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

10. ………………….. is not an artistic source of history.
(a) Genealogy
(b) Painting
(c) Panel
(d) Sculpture
Answer:
(a) Genealogy

Fill in the blanks

1. The Earth has a very long history, of which we humans occupy only a tiny part-the most ………………….. .
Answer:
recent one

2. ………………….. are impressions of footprints, or parts of plants or animals that are found preserved within layers of soil or rocks.
Answer:
Fossils

3. ………………….. is any period of 100 years.
Answer:
Century

4. A person who studies and writes about the past is known as ………………….. .
Answer:
historian

5. Early humans were mainly hunters and ………………….. gatherers.
Answer:
food

6. The last ………………….. lasted from over (one lakh) years ago to twelve thousand years ago.
Answer:
Ice Age

State whether True or False

1. Early humans lived in temporary camps, rock shelters or caves in groups.
Answer:
True

2. At present, the Gregorian calendar is only commonly used for calculating dates of festivals and other auspicious events.
Answer:
False

3. In the west, the conventional year for Vikramaditya’s birth has been taken to be the starting point for calendar.
Answer:
False

4. Timeline shows dates and events covering any particular period.
Answer:
True

Match the following

Question 1.

I II
1. A.D. (a) Refers to the time period before the birth of Jesus Christ
2. B.C. (b) Refers to the time period after the birth of Jesus Christ
3. Century (c) Period of 1000 years
4. Millennium (d) Monuments
5. Source of history (e) Period of 100 years

Answer:

I II
1. A.D. (b) Refers to the time period after the birth of Jesus Christ
2. B.C. (a) Refers to the time period before the birth of Jesus Christ
3. Century (e) Period of 100 years
4. Millennium (c) Period of 1000 years
5. Source of history (d) Monuments

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 2.

I II
1. Oral sources (a) Newspaper
2. Literary sources (b) Folklore
3. Artistic sources (c) Poems and plays
4. Archaeological sources (d) Panel
5. Sources of modem history (e) Material obtained from excavation

Answer:

I II
1. Oral sources (b) Folklore
2. Literary sources (c) Poems and plays
3. Artistic sources (d) Panel
4. Archaeological sources (e) Material obtained from excavation
5. Sources of modem history (a) Newspaper

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is meant by history?
Answer:
History is the study of the human past.

Question 2.
When did fish vertebrates appear on earth?
Answer:
About 475 million years ago.

Question 3.
How long have the early humans (primates) being living on earth?
Answer:
Approx. 10 million years ago.

Question 4.
When was fire discovered by early humans?
Answer:
About ten million years ago.

Question 5.
When did humans start to write on earth?
Answer:
About 6500 years ago.

Question 6.
What are fossils?
Answer:
Fossils are impressions of footprints or parts of plants or animals that are found preserved within layers of soil or rocks.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 7.
Who are geologists?
Answer:
Geologists study the physical features of the Earth like the soil, stones, hills, mountains, rivers, seas, oceans and other such parts of the Earth.

Question 8.
On which factors did early humans depend for their survival?
Answer:
Early humans were dependent on edible plants and fruits. They were hunters and food gatherers.

Question 9.
Where did early humans live?
Answer:
Early humans lived in temporary camps, rock shelters or caves.

Question 10.
How did early humans make their lives easier?
Answer:
Early humans used fire and started making objects like stone axes, arrow heads, blades and other tools to make their lives easier.

Question 11.
What kinds of ornaments were prepared by the early humans?
Answer:
Simple ornaments such as stone or shell beads, pendants made of animal teeth were prepared by the early humans.

Question 12.
What was the extent of the Ice Age?
Answer:
The last Ice Age lasted from over 100,000 (one lakh) years ago to around 12,000 years ago.

Question 13.
Where did the early humans first settle?
Answer:
At first early humans settled near rivers.

Question 14.
Why did the early humans settle near rivers?
Answer:
The early humans settled near rivers due to availability of water and fertility of soil.

Question 15.
What did the early humans start doing after settling down at a place?
Answer:
They started to cultivate cereals and grains and domesticated animals such as cattle, goats etc.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Who are geologists?
Answer:
Geologists study the physical features of the Earth, like the soil, stones, hills, mountains, rivers, seas, oceans and other such parts of the Earth.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 2.
What do palaeontologists study?
Answer:
Palaeontologists study the remains of plants, animals and humans from millions of years ago in the form of fossils.

Fossils are impressions of footprints or parts of plants or animals that are found preserved within layers of soil or rocks.

Question 3.
What do you mean by anthropologists?
Answer:
Anthropologists are the scientists who study human societies and cultures from the oldest times to the present.

Question 4.
How do archaeologists study past?
Answer:
Archaeologists study the past by digging up remains that people, plants and animals left behind, such as tools, pots, beads, figurines, toys, bones and teeth of animals and humans, burnt grains, parts of houses or bricks, among others.

Question 5.
Why is the timeline a convenient tool for marking the past events?
Answer:
A timeline is a convenient tool to mark the past events as it shows a sequence of dates and events covering any particular period.

Question 6.
Give the meaning of century. Write the process of its calculation in history.
Answer:
Century : Century is any period of 100 years. In history, specific centuries are counted every 100 years starting from the year 1 CE. For instance, we are currently in the 21st century CE which runs from 2001 to 2100. The centuries BCE are calculated beginning from the year 1 BCE and keep going back in time.

Question 7.
Define the term ‘Genetics’!
Answer:
Genetics : The branch of biology that studies how, in plants, animals or humans, certain features and characteristics get passed down from one generation to the next.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 8.
What are the various sources of history? Who help to read them?
Answer:
There are various sources of history to study about the past such as oral, literary, artistic and archaeological sources. Historians, archaeologists, epigraphists, anthropologists, experts in literature and languages all contribute to read them.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Gregorian calendar?
Answer:
In the west, the conventional year for Jesus Christ’s birth has been taken the starting point of the Gregorian calendar. The calendar now used the world over, it has 12 months adding upto 365 days and a leap year every four years. Years divided by 4 are only leap year.

Question 2.
Timeline is a convenient tool to show historical events in a sequence. How? Explain with example.
Answer:
Timeline is a convenient tool to show historical events in a sequence. For example in the given timeline, even without looking at dates, we can see that the birth of Buddha occurs before that of Jesus.
RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History 2
Note : This timeline is given on page-no. 64 of textbook. Mark according to it.

Question 3.
What is meant by ‘Sources of History’? Enlist the archaeological sources of history.
Answer:
Sources of history : A place, person, text or an object from which we gather information about some past event or period.

Archaeological sources of history : Archaeological sources of history are :
(1) Inscriptions : Manuscripts, copper plates, coins

(2) Structures : Monuments, mounds

(3) Excavations : Human, animal and plant remains, tooth and weapons, figurines and ornaments, pottery and toys, habitation and burials.

Question 4.
“In the last 50 years or so, scientific studies have been contributing more and more to the reconstruction of the past;” Justify the statement with example.
Answer:
In the last 50 years or so, scientific studies have been contributing more and more to the reconstruction of the past, for example— studies of ancient climate, chemical studies of excavated materials and studies of the genetics of ancient people provided fresh insights. It gives more usual sources.

Question 5.
How can newspapers and electronic media be important source in the study of the past?
Answer:
When historians study recent history (which usually means the last two or three decade), another source is newspapers. For last few decades electronic media such as television, internet can also be used.

Essay Type Questions

Question 1.
“The Earth has a very very long history, of which we humans occupy only a tiny part – the most recent one.” Explain the given statement
Answer:
History of the Earth : The birth of the earth is about 4.54 billion years ago. After this life developed on the earth. It is broadly classified into three major phases :
(a) Life on Earth billions of years ago :
Approx. 3.79 billion years ago the first cells emerged. Similarly atmospheric oxygen developed on earth about -2.33 billion years ago, and bacteria evolved about one billion years ago.

(b) The origin of life on Earth millions of years ago :
Sponges and fungi came into existence on the earth around 825 millions of years ago. Corals originated here about 760 millions of years ago. Fish vertebrates evolved on earth about 480 millions of years ago. Similarly amphibians came on the earth about 400 millions of years ago, sharks became part of earth about 375 millions of years ago. Here reptiles and Dinosaurs evolved about 320 millions, of years ago. Birds, mammals, flowers and bees, homo sapiens evolved on the surface of earth about 190, 170, 100 and 1 million years ago respectively.

(c) Development of life on Garth years ago :
The primitive man discovered fire on earth 10 lakh years ago. Three lakh years ago humans evolved here. In this way history of human being on earth is only from 3 lakh years ago to the present year 2024 AD which is the latest and recent one.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 2.
Show on a timeline some stages of evolution of life on the earth.
Answer:
RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History 3
Fig. : Timeline of a few important stages in the evolution of life on Earth.

Question 3.
What is the major problem in the calculation of the Gregorian Calendar and how is it resolved? Describe with an example.
Answer:
The Gregorian Calendar has simple calculation because the starting point for the calendar has been taken from the birth of Jesus Christ. Years are counted forward from this point and used to be marked as AD or CE. Similarly the years before the birth of Jesus Christ are counted backward and used be marked as BC or BCE.

In the Gregorian Calendar there is no ‘year zero’. The year 1 CE follows immediately the year 1 BCE. If we draw a simple timeline marking every year from 2 BCE to 2 CE; we will see that because of the absence of a year zero, only 3 years have passed between those two dates. So to calculate the number of years between a BCE date and CE date, you should add them but subtract 1—in the above case 2 + 2-1 = 3. For example 560 BCE is an approximate year of birth of Gautama Buddha and we are now in the year 2024 CE, then the Buddha was born 560 + 2024 – 1 = 2583.years ago.

Question 4.
“Historians try to recreate the history of the period they are studying.” Justify the statement with example.
Answer:
Historians try to recreate the history of the period they are studying. For example when historians study, say a king or queen of 1500 years ago, an ancient monument, a war or some items of trade, they take great care to gather information from as many sources as they can find and consult.

Sometimes the sources confirm each other at other time sources may give contradictory information. In this case, they need to decide which source they can trust more. That is how they try to recreate the history of the period they are studying.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 4 Question Answer Timeline and Sources of History

Question 5.
How did the living conditions for humans improve after the Ice Age and how did the human civilisation develop?
OR
Write an essay on the development of human civilisation.
Answer:
The bast Ice Age lasted from over 100,000 (one lakh) years ago to around 12,000 years ago.

Afterwards, living conditions improved for humans; in many parts of the world, they started settling down and cultivating cereals and grains. They also domesticated animals such as cattle, goats, etc. With more food available, these communities grew in size and number, and often settled down near rivers.

This was not only because of the availability of water, but also because the soil would be more fertile there. It made the process of growing crops easier.

Development of Human Civilisation :
(1) Role of Chieftains : Early humans started to settle near river valleys, communities grew and society became complex. Leaders or ‘chieftains’ were responsible for the wellbeing of the people, and everyone collectively worked towards the community’s welfare.

(2) Development of Villages and Towns : As time passes, hamlets grew into villages. Some of them grew into towns. They exchanged food, cloth, tools etc. with each other. It gave Birth to Barter System.

(3) Development of Communication : Slowly networks of communication and exchanged were established among these villages.

(4) Development of New Technology : New technologies appeared—for example pottery, for making pots and other clay objects; and the use of metal (copper first, iron later), which helped make durable tools, objects of daily use and ornaments.

These were the stages of emergence of what is called civilisation. Many challenges were faced during these stages.

Locating Places on the Earth Class 6 Notes Social Science Chapter 1

How do we learn about the Past?

  1. The Earth has a very long history, of which we humans occupy only a tiny part most recent one.
  2. People who study the history of the earth help us learn about its past and also our past.
  3. People study the earth’s past and our past through the study of various activities. These activities can be classified as follows : (i) Geologists (ii) Palaeontologists (iii) Anthropologists (iv) Archaeologists. Besides this historians geneticists also study past.

How is Time measured in History?

  1. Each society and culture had its own ways of measuring time. At present, the Gregorian calendar is commonly used worldwide side by side Hindu, Muslim, Jewish, Chinese and other calendars are also used for calculating the dates of festivals and auspicious events.
  2. In the west, the conventional year for Jesus Christ’s birth has generally been taken to be the starting point for this calendar. Years are counted forward from this point and used to be marked with ‘AD’ that refers to the years after the birth of Jesus. Currently it is called the Common Era or CE across the world. In this hook CE word is used to represent Common Era.
    Similarly the years before the conventional date for the birth of Jesus are counted backward and marked with BC. In this book it is shown as Before Common Era or BCE.
  3. A timeline is a suitable tool to mark such events as it shows a sequence of dates and events covering any particular day. A timeline also helps in understanding the order in which liistorical events take place.
  4. In history long durations of time are studied through. Century (period of hundred years) and Millennium (period of thousand years).

What are the Sources of History?
(1) Source of history refers to a place, person, text or an object from which we collect information about the past event or period.

(2) We can gather information about the past through various sources. Such as :
(i) Oral Sources — Genealogical and Folklore
(ii) Literary Sources — Indian literature and Foreign accounts
(iii) Artistic Sources — Paintings, Sculptures and Panels
(iv) Archaeological Sources — Excavations, Structures and Inscriptions.
(v) Apart from this from last two or three centuries newspapers are also sources of information; Similarly from the last few decades electronic media can also be used to study history.

(3) Historian : Historian is a person who studies and writes about the past. He takes care to gather information about the past from various sources. In case of any contradiction, they take decision on the basis of source on which they trust more.

(4) Genetics : It is the branch of biology that studies how some features of plants, animals and humans get passed from one generation to next.

The Beginnings of Human History :

  1. Homo sapiens (Humans) have been walking the planet for about 300,000 (three lakh years).
  2. Early humans lived in groups and they were seeking shelter, food, and were mainly hunters and gatherers.
  3. These groups lived in temporary camps, rock shelters or caves.
  4. They used fire. They made stone axes, blades, arrow heads and other tools to make their life easier. In time early humans also learned to make symbol ornaments such as stone or shell beads, pendants made of animal teeth etc.

The First Crops :

  1. At certain times, it was very cold and much of the earth surface was covered with ice- this is called an Ice Age. The last Ice Age lasted from over one lakh years ago to around 12,000 years ago.
  2. Later, when the climate warmed up, this ice partly melted and as a result water moved towards the existing rivers and drained into the oceans.
  3. Afterwards early humans started to settle down and cultivate cereals and grains at a place. They also domesticated animals such as cattle, goats etc. These communities often settled down near rivers due to availability of water and fertility of soil.
  4. Gradually communities developed and worked towards the welfare of communities.
  5. As time passes, hamlets grew into sizeable villages, they exchanged goods such as foods, clothes, tools etc. Slowly networks of communication and exchange were established among these villages.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

February 5, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

Start practicing the RBSE Solutions Class 6 Social Science and Class 6 SST Chapter 14 Economic Activities Around Us Question Answer to consolidate your knowledge effectively.

Economic Activities Around Us Class 6 Questions and Answers

Economic Activities Around Us Class 6 Question Answer (InText)

Page 195

Question 1.
How are economic activities classified?
Answer:
Some economic activities share similar characteristics and based on this, they can be grouped together or classified into broader groups called economic sector. The three main types of economic sectors are primary, secondaiy and tertiary economic sectors.

Question 2.
What differentiates these activities to be grouped into sectors?
Answer:
Various economic activities are grouped together on the following basis :
1. Primary activities : Those economic activities in which people are directly dependent on nature to produce goods are known as Primary activities or Primary Sector Economic activities such as cultivation of grains and vegetables from agricultural fields, collecting wood from forests, extraction of coal from mines, milking the cows, fish from fisheries, eggs from poultry farms etc.

2. Secondary activities : It involve the group of activity in which raw material derived from primary sector is converted into products for sale and consumption such as processing of grains obtained from agricultural fields to make flour, extraction of oil from groundnut, making furniture from wood, manufacturing of automobiles like car, tracks etc. from steel and iron.

3. Tertiary activities : The group of activities that involve the provision of services which complement both primary and secondary sectors, such as transportation, banking, and management of business.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 3.
How are the three sectors inter-connected?
Answer:
Interdependence among sectors : The three types of economic activities or economic sectors play an important role in the process of conversion of raw materials into finished products for final consumption.
For example : (i) Farmers of Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL) milk their cows to sale it in the market. Milk production is obtained directly from a natural source cow. So this is an activity of primary sector.

(ii) Milk is then processed and converted into other form such as milk powder, ghee, cheese, butter and many others in the factories. These economic activities are called secondary sector economic activities because they convert natural product into finished product.

(iii) AMUL sells these products at various places. AMUL uses lorries and tracks, as well as railway, air and shipping services, to transport its products. It has set up retail stores and supplies milk and milk products to other shops. Here transportation, marketing, retailing are examples of tertiary sector activities because they are helping to primary and secondary sector activities. In this way economic activities of three sectors are dependent on each other.

Page 200

Question 1.
Now that we have seen some examples of secondary sector activities, can you name two more economic activities in the secondary sector?
Answer:
Yes, we can name two more economic activities in the secondary sector :

  1. Mixing sesame seeds and jaggery, grinding them and making gajak.
  2. Making sugar and jaggery from the juice of sugarcane.

Page 207

Question 1.
Observe the different stages of the process shown in Fig. 14.1 page 206.
Answer:
(1) Primary sector : Cutting down of trees and obtaining wood blocks.

(2) Secondary sector : Putting wood blocks into a machine to make pulp and then prepare paper and textbook.

(3) Tertiary sector : Transporting wood blocks till factory, writing orv^fcr by writers, marketing of textbooks, selling of books by retailers.

Page 208

Question 1.
List the economic activities in your neighbourhood and label them appropriately as primary, secondary or tertiary. Draw arrows to show how they are connected to each other? In what ways are they dependent on each other? What would happen if one of the activities ceased to exist?
Answer:
The students will prepare list of economic activities themselves.

If any of these activities ceased the other two types of economic activities will he affected. If the primary activity ceased then related secondary and tertiary activities will also be merged. If any secondary activity is eliminated then only primary goods will be available. Similarly if tertiary comes to an end then primary and secondary activities will be adversely, affected.

Class 6 SST Economic Activities Around Us Question Answer (Exercise)

Question 1.
What is the primary sector? How is it different from the secondary sector? Give two examples.
Answer:
Primary sectors : The group of activities that involves extraction of raw materials directly from nature such as farming, fishing, forestry, mining etc.

Fruits and vegetables from agriculture, fish from fisheries, wood from forest, minerals from mining etc. are obtained directly from nature.

Secondary sector transforms the raw material into finished product so primary sector depends on nature and secondary sector depends on primary.
Example 1 : A farmer produces food grain from the field through agriculture, this is a primaiy sector activity. Flour mills transform this food grain into flour and maida. This is an activity of secondary sector as it transformed food grain of primary sector into flour.

Example 2 : Iron ore is extracted from iron ore mine. Iron ore is extracted directly from nature. Hence extraction of iron ore is an activity of primary sector. Now iron ore is melted and converted into iron and steel. Tins is an activity of secondary sector because here iron ore obtained from nature is converted into iron and steel.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 2.
How does the secondary sector depend on the tertiary sector? illustrate with a few examples.
Answer:
The secondary sector depends on the tertiary sector. It can be explained with the help of following examples.

Example 1 : Iron ore is extracted from iron mines. This iron ore is brought to the iron and steel industries with the help of cranes, trucks and labourers. In this way iron and steel industry, the tertiary sector depends on transportation service, activity of tertiary sector; Similarly after the manufacturing of steel the steel is sent to small manufacturing units through transport to make different items like spoons, glasses, plates etc. It also needs marketing, banking services. In this way activities like transportation and marketing are required to” deliver these items to the consumers.

Example 2 : Wood is obtained by cutting trees in the forests. The wooden logs are transported from the forest to timber yard through means of transportation by track, train etc. Various kinds of useful items are made from these logs such as chairs, plywood, board etc. These are sent to retailers for sale. In this way the entire process requires help of services such as marketing, transportation etc. which are activities of tertiary sector.

Question 3.
Give an example of interdependence between primary, secondary and tertiary sectors. Show it using a flow diagram.
Answer:
Interdependence among sectors : The three types of economic activities or economic sectors play an important role in the process of conversion of raw materials into finished products for final consumption.

For example :

  1. Farmers of Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL) milk their cows to sale it in the market. Milk production is obtained directly from a natural source cow. So this is an activity of primary sector.
  2. Milk is then processed and converted into other forms such as milk powder, ghee, cheese, butter and many others in the factories. These economic activities are called secondary sector economic activities because they convert natural product into finished product.
  3. AMUL sells these products at various places. AMUL uses lorries and trucks, as well as railway, air and shipping services, to transport its products. It has set up retail stores and supplies milk and milk products to other shops. Here transportation, marketing, retailing are examples of tertiary sector activities because they are helping to primary and secondary sector activities. In this way all three sectors are interdependent on each other.

Economic Activities Around Us Class 6 Extra Questions and Answers Social Science Chapter 14

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Value of something that can be measured in terms of money is known as …………………….. .
(a) monetary value
(b) economic value
(c) moral value
(d) social value
Answer:
(a) monetary value

2. Broad groups that include various activities that help with the economic prosperity of a nation known as …………………….. .
(a) social sector
(b) political sector
(c) economic sector
(d) moral sector
Answer:
(c) economic sector

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

3. …………………….. sector is the group of activities that involve extraction of raw materials directly from the nature.
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) Moral
Answer:
(a) Primary

4. Which among the following is not an activity of die primary sector?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Fishing
(c) Milking of cow
(d) Making paneer
Answer:
(d) Making paneer

5. Which among the following is an activity of the primary sector?
(a) Health care
(b) Water supply
(c) Electricity production
(d) Mining
Answer:
(d) Mining

6. …………………….. is an activity of the secondary sector.
(a) Poultry farming
(b) Forestry
(c) Construction
(d) Banking
Answer:
(c) Construction

7. Which among the following is not an economic activity of secondary sector?
(a) Water supply
(b) Solar power
(c) Transportation
(d) Electricity production
Answer:
(c) Transportation

8. Which of the following is a tertiary sector economic activity?
(a) Forestry
(b) Trade
(c) Constructing
(d) Raising livestock
Answer:
(b) Trade

9. The group of activities that involves processing of raw materials derived from primary sector into products for sale of consumption are …………………….. .
(a) primary activities
(b) secondary activities
(c) tertiary activities
(d) moral activities
Answer:
(b) secondary activities

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

10. Which of the following is not an economic activity of tertiary sector?
(a) Trade and logistics
(b) Transportation
(c) Electricity production
(d) Software preparing
Answer:
(c) Electricity production

Fill in the blanks

1. The root of prosperity is …………………….., the lack of it brings material distress.
Answer:
economic activity

2. Over the decades, the number of economic activities has increased …………………….. .
Answer:
tremendously

3. …………………….. are large buildings used for storing products before they are sold, used or rented out to shops.
Answer:
Warehouses

4. All the three sectors of Indian economy are …………………….. .
Answer:
interdependent

5. Amul was set up in …………………….. under the leadership of Tribhuvandas Patel and Dr. Varghese Kurien
Answer:
1946

State whether True or False

1. Mother Dairy is located in Gujarat.
Answer:
False

2. Used paper is recycled to make new paper.
Answer:
True

3. Classification of economic activities provides us understanding of interdependence of economic activities.
Answer:
True

4. Extracting oil from groundnut is an example of primary sector economic activity.
Answer:
False

5. Manufacturing of clothes from cotton is an example of the secondary sector.
Answer:
True

Match the following

Question 1.

I II
1. Poultry farming (a) Secondary sector
2. Electricity production (b) Tertiary sector
3. Communication (c) Dairy cooperative limited
4. AMUL (d) Warehouse
5. Storing products before selling (e) Primary sector

Answer:

I II
1. Poultry farming (e) Primary sector
2. Electricity production (a) Secondary sector
3. Communication (b) Tertiary sector
4. AMUL (c) Dairy cooperative limited
5. Storing products before selling (d) Warehouse

Question 2.

I II
1. A place where milk is collected. (a) Middleman
2. Person who buys goods from producers to sell to consumers. (b) Milk
3. Paneer (c) Wood
4. Paper (d) Clothes
5. Cotton (e) Dairy

Answer:

I II
1. A place where milk is collected. (e) Dairy
2. Person who buys goods from producers to sell to consumers. (a) Middleman
3. Paneer (b) Milk
4. Paper (c) Wood
5. Cotton (d) Clothes

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is monetary value?
Answer:
Value of something that can be measured in terms of money is known as monetary value.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 2.
What helps in economic prosperity of the Nation?
Answer:
Sectors of economic activities

Question 3.
Name any four economic activities of primary sector.
Answer:

  1. Agriculture
  2. Mining
  3. Fishing
  4. Forestry

Question 4.
Animal husbandry is an economic activity of which sector?
Answer:
Primary Sector

Question 5.
What is meant by Primary Sector Economic Activities?
Answer:
Those economic activities in which people are directly dependent on nature to produce goods are known as Primary Sector Economic Activities.

Question 6.
Enlist any four economic activities of secondary sector.
Answer:

  1. Construction
  2. Manufacturing
  3. Electricity production
  4. Flour making from grains

Question 7.
Which economic activities are included in the secondary sector?
Answer:
The group of activities that requires processing of raw materials derived from nature into products for sale or consumption are included in secondary sector.

Question 8.
Write any four examples of automobiles.
Answer:

  1. Passenger vehicles such as cars.
  2. Commercial vehicles such as tracks.
  3. Three wheelers
  4. Two wheelers

Question 9.
What are the economic activities of Tertiary Sectors?
Answer:
All those economic activities that provides support to primary and secondary activities are called tertiary sector economic activities.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 10.
Name any four economic activities of Tertiary Sector.
Answer:

  1. The fruit or vegetable
  2. Nurse
  3. Doctor
  4. Teacher

Question 11.
Where is milk cooperative Anand Milk Union Limited located?
Answer:
Anand district of Gujarat.

Question 12.
Name any four milk cooperatives of India.
Answer:

  1. Mother Diaiy (Delhi NCR)
  2. Aavin Dairy (Tamil Nadu)
  3. Nandini (Karnataka)
  4. Sudha (Bihar)

Question 13.
Define the term retail.
Answer:
The sale of goods in small quantities for use by the consumers is known as retail.

Question 14.
What do you understand by the term export?
Answer:
Goods and services that are produced in one country and sold to buyers and consumers in another country.

Question 15.
How is paper prepared from wood?
Answer:
Wood is converted into pulp to prepare paper.

Question 16.
What helps us in understanding the different types of economic activities?
Answer:
Classification of economic activities.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What were Kautilya’s views regarding economic activities?
Answer:
Kautilya’s Arthashastra states that the root of prosperity is economic activity, the lack of it being material distress. The absence of fruitful economic activity endangers both current prosperity and future growth.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 2.
What are economic sectors and into how many types can they be classified?
Answer:
Some economic activities share similar characteristics and based on this, they can be grouped together or classified into broader groups called economic sectors.

The three main types of economic sectors are primary, secondary and tertiary economic sectors.

Question 3.
Describe the economic activities of the primary sector with examples.
Answer:
Economic activities of Primary Sector : Those economic activities in which people are directly dependent on nature to produce goods are called Primary sectors economic activities.
For example : Work involving cultivation of grains and vegetables from agricultural farms, Collecting wood from the forests, extracting coal from mines, fish from fisheries, eggs from poultry farms etc. are all primary sector economic activities.

Question 4.
Explain the economic activities of the secondary sector with examples.
Answer:
Secondary Sector : The group of activities that involves processing of raw materials derived from primary sector into products for sale or consumption.
Examples : (1) Automobile factory (2) Textile Factory (3) Pharmaceutical factory and (4) Furniture product unit etc. are the examples of economic activities of Secondary sector.

Question 5.
Mention the various economic activities involved in the tertiary sector with examples.
Answer:
Tertiary sector economic activities :
All those economic activities that provide support to people involved in primary and secondaiy activities are called tertiary sector economic activities.
Example :

  1. The truck driver transports grains and vegetables from the farm to a factory or the market. The fruit or vegetable vendors sell the farm produce to household consumers.
  2. The technicians who repair and service electronic items are the examples of Tertiaiy sector.

Question 6.
Which aspects of Amul’s operations are classified as tertiary sector activities?
Answer:
AMUL uses lorries and trucks as well as railway, air and shipping services, to transport its products. It has set up retail stores and supplies milk and milk products to other shops in towns, cities and villages all over Gujarat, as well as in different states across India. Hence transportation trading and retail selling in AMUL are the economic activities of tertiary sector.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Enlist the stages involved in the production of a textbook.
Answer:
The production of textbooks are done under die following economic activities :
(1) Cutting of trees : Firstly, a big dry tree is cut and its wood is converted into equal pieces.

(2) Wooden bundles : Now, these wooden bundles of logs are transported to paper manufacturing factory with the help of trucks, cranes etc.

(3) Pulp making : Paper manufacturing factory converts wooden logs into pulp (wooden fiber of a tree).

(4) Paper manufacturing : Pulp is transformed into paper in machines.

(5) Printing on paper : By printing on this paper textbooks are prepared.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 2.
Give the benefits of recycling used paper.
Answer:
Used paper is recycled to make new paper. There are following benefits of recycling used paper :

  1. Recycling just one tonne of paper saves 17 trees.
  2. It also saves 2.5 cubic meters of landfill space, where waste is dumped.
  3. It also takes 70 percent less energy and water to recycle paper than to make new paper from wood pulp.

Question 3.
Why did Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel advice farmers to form a cooperative?
Answer:
Milk seller farmers of Gujarat felt cheated and harassed by the middlemen. To get rid of this problem, famers approached to Vallabhbhai Patel.
He advised them to form a cooperative to become independent and stop relying on the middlemen. In a cooperative, the farmers would be able to buy and sell milk as a group, taking care of the entire operation of milk collection, processing and distribution themselves.

Question 4.
The root of prosperity is economic activity. Explain the given statement.
Answer:
Economic activity brings prosperity because it gives relief from material stress. As economic activities increase, the social and economic needs of the people get fulfilled more and more. It reduces unemployment, stress, poverty etc. It is also responsible for progress in a society.

As societies progress, the number of economic activities through which people earn their livelihoods increase vastly.

Question 5.
Define the term ‘Cooperative Society’. Give names of any five milk cooperatives of India.
Answer:
Cooperative Society/Cooperative : A group of people who voluntarily come together to meet their economic and social needs in a formal way. They own the cooperative and decisions are taken by the members collectively.

Some of the major milk cooperatives in the country are : (1) AMUL (Gujarat) (2) Nandini (Karnataka), (3) Mother Daily (Delhi), (4) Aavin Dairy (Tamil Nadu), (5) Vijaya (Andhra Pradesh), (6) Kevi (Nagaland), (7) Sudha (Bihar), (8) Verka (Punjab).

Essay Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain the secondary sector economic activities with the help of examples.
Answer:
Secondary Sector economic activities: The group of activities that involves processing of raw materials derived from primary sector into products for sale or consumption are known as secondary sector economic activities.

Examples of secondary sector economic activities :

  1. It includes the construction of buildings, roads etc. and providing utilities like water, electricity, gas and other necessities.
  2. It also includes the manufacturing of products in factories to process raw material of primary sector into other form that can be further sold or consumed. Such as automobile industry, textile industry, furniture manufacturing units, paper industiy etc. are part of the secondary sector.
  3. Other examples are : (i) Manufacturing of iron and steel from iron ore.
    (ii) Clothes making from cotton, extraction of oil from groundnut.
    (iii) Processing of tea leaves to derive tea.
    (iv) Wood from the forest is converted into furniture etc.

Question 2.
What do you understand by economic activities of the tertiary sector? Explain with examples. Why is it called as service sector?
Answer:
Tertiary sector economic activities : Tertiary sector activities are the group of activities that involves the provision of services which complement both primary and secondary sectors, such as transportation, banking and management of business. This sector provides services rather than producing goods, hence it is also known as service sector.

Examples of tertiary sector economic activities are :
(1) Transportation : A truck driver transports grains and vegetables from the farm to a factory or the market. So, transportation is an activity of service sector.

(2) Trading : The fruit or vegetable vendors sell the farm produce to household consumers. In this way, all trading or business activities are included in tertiary sector.

(3) Services : Doctors, nurses, teachers; lawyers, pilot etc. provide their services to those who need them.

Other services are :

  • Technicians repair electronic items such as mobile phones and televisions.
  • Mechanics repair vehicles such as cars, tractors etc.
  • Ensuring regular supply of electricity by electrician.

Similarly, communication, software development, services at hotels, restaurants, banks, schools, hospitals, shops etc. are examples of tertiary sector economic activities.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 14 Question Answer Economic Activities Around Us

Question 3.
What were the reasons behind the establishment of Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL) and how was it founded? s
Answer:
Reasons behind the establishment of Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL)
In the early 1940s farmers in Anand district would sell milk to the neighbouring villages. So, they depended on people called middlemen, who would buy the milk in bulk at meager price from the farmers and sell it in the market. Many times, the farmers felt cheated and harassed by the middlemen.

One day the farmers collectively approached Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, a prominent national leader, with their problems. He advised them to form a cooperative to become independent and stop relying on the middlemen. The farmers took Sardar Patel’s advice and AMUL was set up in 1946 under the leadership of Tribhuvandas Patel (lawyer and freedom fighter) and Dr. Varghese Kurien (an engineer who was working at a dairy factory in Mumbai).

Initiatives to establish AMUL :
(i) This cooperative brought farmers, women together. It gave them control over the productions and sale of milk.

(ii) The milk producers collectively made all decisions on all matters such as production, pasteurization and sale of milk. The tasks were shared by everyone. It raised their income. Now they did not need any middlemen.

(iii) Establishment of milk processing factory : The quantity of milk that was being collected was so huge that the farmers decided to make other products out of it. They set up a factory in Anand and began to produce butter and milk powder. Today this cooperative has many products and many milk processing plants all over India. The products are sold all over the country.

(iv) Marketing : AMUL has set up retail stores and supplies milk, milk products to other shops in town, cities and villages in all over Gujarat as well as in different states of India.

Economic Activities Around Us Class 6 Notes Social Science Chapter 14

  1. Over the decade the number of economic activities has increased.
  2. Classification of these activities help us to understand how they function and the links they have with each other.

The Classification of Economic Activities into Economic Sectors :

  1. Over the decades, the number of economic activities has increased tremendously.
  2. Classifying all these activities help us to understand how they function and the links they have with each other.
  3. Some economic activities share similar c^Lacteristics and based on this, they can be grouped together or classified into broader groups called economic sectors.
  4. The three main types of economic sectors are primary, secondary and tertiary economic sectors.

(A) Primary Sector Economic activities : Those economic activities in which people are directly dependent on nature to produce goods are known as primary sector economic activities. Example : Agriculture, fishing, mining, raising livestock, forestry etc,

(B) Secondary Sector Economic activities : Those economic activities in which people are dependent on outputs of the primary sector and transform them to produce goods are known as secondaiy sector economic activities.
Some examples of secondary sector activities includes the processing of grains obtained from agricultural fields to make flour in mills, extraction of oil from groundnut, processing of tea leaves to derive tea, wood from the forest is converted into furniture and paper, cotton is used to make clothes and steel from iron is used to make automobiles like cars, tracks etc.

(C) Tertiary Sector Economic activities : All those economic activities that provide support to people involved in primary and secondary activities are called tertiary sector economic activities.

These include services that we may not be able to see but which still play a very important role. Example : The driver of track transports grains and vegetables from the farm to a factory or the market, doctors, nurses, teachers, lawyers and pilots provide their services. Technicians who repair and service electronic items, mechanics who repair vehicles etc. Similarly, communication services, hotels, restaurants, banks, schools, hospitals, airports, shops, warehouses etc.

Interdependence Among Sectors :

  1. The three types of economic activities or economic sectors play an important role in the process of conversion of natural raw materials into finished products for final consumption.
  2. The interdependence of all three sectors can be understood from the activities of the cooperative society named Anand Milk Union Limited (AMUL).
    • The farmers of this cooperative milk their cows to sell the milk later. This kind of economic activity is called a primary sector economic activity because the product (milk) is derived directly from a natural source (cows/ livestock).
    • Milk is then processed and converted from one form (liquid) into another-milk powder, ghee, cheese, butter and many others in the factories. These economic activities are called secondary sector economic activities.
    • AMUL uses lorries and trucks as well as railway, air and shipping services to transport its products. It has set up retail stores and supplies milk and milk products to other shops in cities and villages. Thus here transportation, trading, and retailing are all included in tertiary activities.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

February 5, 2026 by Fazal Leave a Comment

RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Our Social Environment 1

Start practicing the RBSE Solutions Class 6 Social Science and Class 6 SST Chapter 8 Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Question Answer to consolidate your knowledge effectively.

Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Class 6 Questions and Answers

Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Class 6 Question Answer (InText)

Page 125

Question 1.
What is meant by ‘Unity in diversity’ in the Indian scenario?
Answer:
(1) India has a diversity of various languages, people, costumes, hymns, festivals, customs, rituals etc. but there is also unity inherent in this diversity. It can be explained through following examples :

Various kinds of dishes and cuisines are found in india, some food – grains are common to almost every part of the country such as rice, barley, wheat, pearl millet, pulses etc. Similarly some common spices such as turmeric, cumin, ginger, cardamom etc. are used throughout the country. It shows that same ingredients are used in various dishes.

(2) Similarly, every region and community in India has developed its own style of clothing of clothing worn in most parts of India. Saree depicts unity in the diversity of costumes.

(3) There is an immense variety of festivals in India. A few common festivals are celebrated across. India almost at the same time with different names. Such as – Makar Sankranti, Holi, Deepawali etc.

(4) Indian literatures are very diverse. Despite differences in language, technique etc., they have shared important themes and concerns. The Ramayana, The Mahabharata etc. are examples of unity in diversity.

Question 2.
What aspects of India’s diversity are the most striking?
Answer:
The most striking aspects of India’s diversity are : (1) Linguistic Diversity (2) Religious Diversity (3) Diversity of food (4) Diversity of Landscapes (5) Diversity of Costumes (6) Diversity of festivals and celebrations.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 3.
How do we make out the unity underlying the diversity?
Answer:
We make out the unity underlying India’s diversity through shared cultural heritage, common values etc. India is a country of diversities but with commonness. It means we have collective identity with regional uniqueness and commonness. It is inherent in our unity.

Page 128

Question 1.
As a class activity, make a list of ingredients (grains, spices, etc.) that are used in your home.
Answer:
List of ingredients used in our home :
(a) Grains : Wheat, Rice, Pearl millet, Sorghum etc.
(b) Pulses : Urad, Moong, Gram, chickpeas etc.
(c) Spices : Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, cloves etc.

Question 2.
Take any one vegetable and think of the number of different dishes you can prepare with it
Answer:
We are taking spinach. We can prepare the following dishes with it : (1) Spinach Paratha (2) Spinach Puree (3) Palak Paneer Vegetable (4) Spinach Curry (5) Spinach Pakoda.

Page 129

Question 1.
Explain how the example of the sari reflects both unity and diversity, (in 100-150 words).
Answer:
Sari is a type of clothing worn in most parts of India and made from different fabrics. Sari shows diversity in the following way :

  1. Sarees are made from different types of fabrics such as silk, cotton and synthetic fabrics.
  2. Banarasi, Kanjivaram, Paithani, Muga or Mysore are some of the famous types of silk saris.
  3. Sarees are produced by different methods of weaving and designing.
  4. There are many ways of wearing the sari, as they vary from one region to another or from one community to another.

Hence, Sari shows unity as it is worn by different ways by people of different communities and it also reflects diversity.

Page 132

Question 1.
What is your favourite festival and how is it celebrated in your region? Do you know whether it is celebrated in any other part of India, may be under a different name?
Answer:
Our favourite festival is Diwali. It is celebrated with great joy in our region. We wear new clothes. On this day delicious dishes are prepared in every house. We buy sweets and distribute to others. People give gifts to each other also. Before 15 days of the festival, the entire house is cleaned, painted and white washed. People light diyas or small oil lamps in their homes. People worship Goddess Lakshmi. People set off fireworks. Diwali is celebrated with the same name in entire country.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 2.
During October-November, many major festivals take place in India. Make a list of the few main ones and their various names in different parts of the country.
Answer:
Festivals celebrated in the months of October-November are :
(a) Durga Puja (b) Dussehra (c) Sharad Pumima (d) Karwa Chauth (e) Diwali (f) Bhai Dooj (g) Chhath Puja.

Page 134

Question 1.
In a class discussion, try to identify the episode depicted in the painting showh in Fig 8.6 above and important details associated with it
Answer:
This picture is the scene of Sita being kidnapped by Ravana from Panchavati in the Ramayana. Ravana disguises himself and asks Sita to give him aim. He was not allowed to enter inside due to line drawn by Lakshman. Hence, Sita had to come out to provide aim. As soon as Sita comes out, Ravana kidnapped her. Jatayu is also depicted here. He is trying to save Sita by fighting against Ravana.

Class 6 SST Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Question Answer (Exercise)

Question 1.
Conduct a class discussion on the two quotations at the start of the chapter.
Answer:
Students will discuss them in class. Both the quotations are highlighting the idea of unity.

Question 2.
Read the National Anthem and its translation in the preliminary pages of this textbook. Where do you see the diversity? And where the unity? Write two or three paragraphs on this.
Answer:
Diversity in the National Anthem :
The National Anthem mentions ‘Punjaab, Sindhu Gujarat maraatha, Draavid Utkal Bang’, etc. This shows diversity. It shows regional diversity. People living in these regions have different languages, costumes, food habits, festivals, traditions etc.

Unity in the National Anthem : Despite this diversity, the anthem unites all elements into a single narrative of national pride and identity. Such as Vindhya Himaachal Yamuna Ganga, Uchchhal Jaladhi Taranga show unity. Despite various regional differences, India is the land of Sindhu, Ganga, Yamuna etc. India has Himalayas on one side and surrounded by sea on three sides. They are forming boundaries of our country. All the people living in India wish for peace and prosperity.

Question 3.
Select a few stories from the Panchatantra and discuss’how their message is still valid today. Do you know of any similar stories from your region?
Answer:
Students will do themselves. Books can be arranged from school library.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 4.
Collect a few folk tales from your region and discuss their message.
Answer:
Famous folk tales from Rajasthan are :

  1. Folk tale of Pabuji
  2. Folk tale of Gogaji
  3. Folk tale of Tejaji
  4. Folk tale of Dungji Jawarji
  5. Folk tale of Dhola maru
  6. Folk tale of Bhartrhari.

(1) Message of Pabuji Folk tale: In this folk tale, there is an example of ideal harmony between the king and his subjects. One should be pure in speech. In folk tales of Pabuji, sentiments like vow to have one wife and keeping one’s word have been given importance. Such a person is considered great and worshipped in the world.

(2) Message of Tejaji Folk tale: His folk tale also gives a message that we should be loyal towards our words. He died because of snake bite, he allowed a snake to bite his tongue. He kept his promise to bite and embraced death.

(3) Dungaji Jawarji: The folk tale is a proof that people never forget their protector. Narrative is about a brave man who was a revolutionary and fought for the protection of people. He raised his voice against the exploitation of India wealth by the British, to save people from hunger and to provide fodder to the animals. He plundered money from wealthy people and distributed among the poor.

(4) Folk tale of Dhola-Maru: ‘True love prevails’, this is the message of Dhola-Maru tales.

Question 5.
Is there any ancient story that you have seen being depicted through a form of art? It could be a sculpture, a painting, a dance performance, a movie … Discuss with your classmates.
Answer:
Students will do themselves with the help of class teacher.
Hint : Students can discuss about ‘Ram Katha’.

Question 6.
Discuss in class the following quotation by India’s first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, when he travelled to many parts of India before Independence: “Everywhere I found a cultural background which had exerted a powerful influence on their lives. … The old epics of India, the Ramayana and the Mahabharata and other books, in popular translations and paraphrases, were widely known among the masses, and every incident and story and moral in them was engraved on the popular mind and gave a richness and content to it. Illiterate villagers would know hundreds of verses by heart and their conversation would be full of references to them or to some story with a moral, enshrined in some old classic.”
Answer:
India’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru said that the Ramayana, the Mahabharata and other books are widely known among the masses. Every popular incident, story and moral present in them is imprinted in the minds of Indians.

Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Class 6 Extra Questions and Answers Social Science Chapter 8

Multiple Choice Questions

1. The staple food of most Indians is …………………….
(a) Oil-Ghee
(b) Vegetables
(c) Cereals
(d) Spices
Answer:
(c) Cereals

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

2. Which among the following is not a spice?
(a) Turmeric
(b) Cumic
(c) Ginger
(d) Finger millet
Answer:
(d) Finger millet

3. Which of the following is not a type of silk saree?
(a) Kota doria
(b) Banarasi
(c) Kanjivaram
(d) Patola
Answer:
(a) Kota doria

4. The ……………………., a type of clothing worn in most parts of India by women.
(a) Sari
(b) Lehenga Choli
(c) Kurta Pajama
(d) Gown
Answer:
(a) Sari

5. Magh Bihu festival is celebrated in ……………………. .
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Assam
Answer:
(d) Assam

6. …………………….is a festival celebrated in different parts of India on or around January 14.
(a) Diwali
(b) Karwa Chauth
(c) Makar Sankranti
(d) Holi
Answer:
(c) Makar Sankranti

7. …………………….is celebrated On or near January 14 in Punjab.
(a) Pongal
(b) Lohri
(c) Bihu
(d) Pedda Panduya
Answer:
(b) Lohri

8. Which is the collection of stories with animals as main characters, teaches us life skills?
(a) The Panchatantra
(b) The Ramayana
(c) The Mahabharata
(d) The Puranas
Answer:
(a) The Panchatantra

9. The original Sanskrit text of the Panchatantra is at least ……………………. years old.
(a) 5200
(b) 3200
(c) 2200
(d) 1200
Answer:
(c) 2200

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

10. Which of the following shows unity in diversity in India?
(a) Staple grain
(b) Sari
(c) Ramayana-Mahabharata
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Fill in the blanks

1. India has unity in ……………………. .
Answer:
diversity

2. The same ……………………. can be used in a number of combinations to prepare an endless variety of dishes.
Answer:
ingredients

3. It is the plain length cloth, the ……………………. worn in most parts of India by women.
Answer:
Sari

4. One beautiful type of printed cotton called ……………………. became so popular in 17th century Europe.
Answer:
Chintz

5. Several travellers to India marvelled at Sari’s simplicity, economy and the diverse ways in which it is ……………………. .
Answer:
Worn

6. Indian literatures are extremely ……………………. .
Answer:
diverse

State whether True or False

1. Makar Sankranti marks the beginning of the harvest season in many parts of India.
Answer:
True

2. In the Ramayana, Rama with the help of his brother Lakshmana and of Hanuman fights with Kauravas.
Answer:
False

3. According to legends, there is hardly a place in the country which was not visited by the Pandavas.
Answer:
True

4. Kanjivaram is a famous type of cotton sarees.
Answer:
False

Match the following

Question 1.

I II
1. Banarasi (a) Cereal
2. Wheat (b) Spice
3. Cumin (c) Mahabharata
4. Pandava (d) Printed design on cloth
5. Chintz (e) Sari

Answer:

I II
1. Banarasi (e) Sari
2. Wheat (a) Cereal
3. Cumin (b) Spice
4. Pandava (c) Mahabharata
5. Chintz (d) Printed design on cloth

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 2.

I II
(1) Makar Sankranti (a) Punjab
(2) Bihu (b) North India
(3) Pongal (c) Assam
(4) Uttarayan (d) Tamilnadu and Andhra Pradesh
(5) Lohri (e) Gujarat

Answer:

I II
(1) Makar Sankranti (b) North India
(2) Bihu (c) Assam
(3) Pongal (d) Tamilnadu and Andhra Pradesh
(4) Uttarayan (e) Gujarat
(5) Lohri (a) Punjab

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Give an example of diversity in India.
Answer:
Indians live in different parts of country and speak various languages.

Question 2.
Mention an example of unity in diversity in India.
Answer:
The Sari as a costume.

Question 3.
How many languages are counted by an organization of country using 25 scripts?
Answer:
325 languages.

Question 4.
Why may many Indians in India be called migrants?
Answer:
People who are not living near their birthplace or with their original community may be called as migrants.

Question 5.
“How in the face of such bewildering diversity, can a history of India be written”? In which sentence does the answer to this question of Vincent Smith lie?
Answer:
The answer to the query is found in the fact that India offers unity in diversity.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 6.
State about the staple food of most of the Indians.
Answer:
Certain food – grains are common to almost every part of the country – cereals such as rice, barley, wheat, bajra, ragi and pulses.

Question 7.
What are the common spices used in Indian cooking?
Answer:
Turmeric, cumin, clove, cardamom etc. are used as common spices in India.

Question 8.
Write the major types of silk sarees produced in India.
Answer:
Banarasi, Kanjivaram, Paithani, Patan Patola, Muga or Mysore are some of the famous types of silk sarees produced in India.

Question 9.
Define the term ‘Relief’.
Answer:
It is a design that stands out from the surface of a panel. Which may be of stone, wood, ceramic or another material.

Question 10.
Which features of sari as a costume impressed several travellers visited to India?
Answer:
Several travellers to India impressed at simplicity, economy and the diverse ways in which it is worn.

Question 11.
Write the names of any three festivals celebrated across India at the same time.
Answer:
(1) Makar Sankranti (2) Deepawali (3) Holi

Question 12.
How many versions of the Panchatantra are available in various languages?
Answer:
It is estimated that about 200 versions of the Panchatantra are available in more them 50 languages.

Question 13.
Enlist the names of two great Indian epics showing unity in India.
Answer:
(1) The Ramayana (2) The Mahabharata

Question 14.
What is an epic?
Answer:
An epic is a long poem generally narrating the adventures of heroes and other great figures of the past.

Question 15.
Why do the heroes of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata fight?
Answer:
To re-establish the dharma.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 16.
Which folk tales are available with most of the tribes living in India’s north east and Himalayan regions?
Answer:
Folk tales of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is India’s rich diversity?
Answer:
Changing landscapes, different types of dresses and food, costumes, traditions etc show India’s rich diversity. But India offers unity in diversity.

Question 2.
What was revealed in the survey called ‘People of India Project’ conducted by the Anthropological Survey of India?
Answer:
It counted 325 languages using 25 scripts; it also observed that many Indians may be called migrants, in the sense of people not living near their birthplace or with their original community.

Question 3.
Mention the types of pulses grown in India along with their areas.
Answer:
Following pulses are grown in India in different parts : Rajma (Jammu Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh), Lobiya (Punjab), Moong Daal (Rajasthan), Masoor Daal (Madhya Pradesh), Chana Daal (Gujarat), Chick Pea, Gram (Maharashtra/Odisha), Arhar Daal (Maharashtra, Telangana). All pulses are used in almost every part of India.

Question 4.
What do you understand by the term ‘Sari’?
Answer:
It is the plain length of cloth called the Sari, a type of clothing worn in most parts of India and made from different fabrics – mostly cotton or silk, but nowadays synthetic fabrics too. This unstitched piece of cloth comes in hundreds of varieties.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 5.
How are sarees produced?
Answer:
They are produced by different methods of weaving and designing. Some designs are part of the cloth while others are printed after the cloth is woven. Finally there are endless variations in the colours, which are produced from many kinds of pigments.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Highlight the importance of ‘Sari’ as a unique costume.
Answer:

  1. Saree is a historical attire that establishes unity in diversity in India.
  2. In past centuries several travellers to India marvelled at its simplicity, economy, and the diverse ways in which it is worn.
  3. Women often put the sari to many uses beyond that of a dress such as a bag, a children’s swing, in the form of veil, as a pillow while sleeping etc.

Question 2.
What are the different names of Makar Sankranti used in India celebrated on or around January 14?
Answer:
Makar Sankranti is celebrated in most ports of India on or around January 14 with different names such as Shishur Saenkraat in Kashmir, Maghi or Lohri in Punjab, Khichdi Parv in Uttar Pradesh, Makar Sankranti in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttarayan in Gujarat, Pongal in Tamilnadu, Pedda Pandya in Andhra Pradesh, Poush Songkranti in West Bengal, Magh Bihu in Assam.

Question 3.
Indian literatures are extremely diverse and among the most abundant in the World. Explain the statement.
Answer:
The Indian literature is written in different languages. It is very rich in its theme and concern. For example : the Panchatantra is a collection of stories which have been adapted in almost every Indian languages. Two great epics are the Ramayana and the Mahabharata have been translated into regional literatures in India and beyond. In addition there are countless folk versions of them. These two epics depicted good examples of unity and diversity.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 4.
Write a short note on India’s two epics the Ramayana and the Mahabharata.
Answer:
The Ramayana and the Mahabharata both are written in Sanskrit language. They fill some seven thousand pages in their original version.

Both epics narrate the stories of heroes who fight to restablish Dharma. In the Mahabharata, the Pandavas, with Krishna’s help fight their own cousins, the Kauravas, to recover their kingdom.

In the Ramayana, Rama with the help of her brothers Lakshmana and of Hanuman, defeats the demon Ravana, who had kidnapped his wife Sita. These stories contain many shorter ones that focus on values, and constantly ask questions about what is right and what is wrong.

Essay Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain the rich diversity of India. State about the unity inherent in diverse Indian food.
Answer:
Indian culture promotes diversity as richness. It also does not allow the unity that nourishes diversity to disappear.

Rich diversity of India : India has rich diversity of different languages, costumes, foods, festivals, traditions and changing landscapes. Indians live in different states and speak various languages of different scripts. We celebrate various festivals, wear different costumes, have different traditions.

These diversities make our life rich as it is not divided. We have unity in diversity.

Unity in diversity : There is also unity in the diversity visible in different regions of India.

Diversity of Food : Different dishes and foods are prepared in India. Certain food- grains are common to almost every part of the country such as pulses and cereals. Hence, the same ingredients can be used in a number of combinations to prepare an endless, variety of dishes.

So, despite many variations, a shared love for staple grains, spices, pulses, oil, ghee etc. bind us in a thread of unity.

RBSE Class 6 Social Science Chapter 8 Question Answer Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’

Question 2.
‘India’s two epics, Ramayana and Mahabharata, have developed a deep web of cultural thread to establish unity in Indian diversity.’ Explain the statement.
Answer:
Expansion of the epics Ramayana and Mahabharata :
1. Translation and conversion : For more than two millennium these two epics have been translated into regional literatures in India and beyond.

2. Folk versions : There are countless folk versions of them. For eg. A scholar conducted a survey in Tamil Nadu, and found about a hundred versions of Mahabharata there.

3. Different Versions : Many communities have their own versions of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata. They have also preserved legends connecting their own history with these epics This is especially true of tribal communities in many parts of India, such as the Bhils, the Gonds, the Mundas and many more.

4. Legends : Tribal adaptations are transmitted orally, along with legends. These legends explain how the heroes of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata visited their regions.

The anthropologist K.S. Singh directed the ‘People of India’ project we referred to earlier. In the case of the Mahabharata, he observed, ‘There is hardly a place in the country which is not visited by the Pandavas. Same is true in the case of the Ramayana.’ Over the centuries, perhaps more than any other texts, these two epics created a dense web of cultural interactions across India and many parts of Asia.

Unity in Diversity, or ‘Many in the One’ Class 6 Notes Social Science Chapter 8

1. India has a diversity of different landscapes, people, languages, festivals, customs and traditions.

2. With over 1.4 billion inhabitants, such a diversity is not surprising because India has unity in diversity.

3. Food for All : In India, the same ingredients (unity) can be used in a number of combinations (diversity) to prepare an endless variety of dishes.

4. Textile and clothing : Every region and community in India has developed its own style of clothing and dresses. Yet, we notice a commonality in some traditional Indian dresses. One of the most important example of this is the ‘Sari’. It reflects diversity and unity in India.

5. Festivals Golore : There is an immense variety of festivals in India. A few common festivals are celebrated across India almost at the same time, though they have different names.
Example : Makar Sankranti which marks the beginning of the harvest season in many parts of India on or around January 14. This festival is celebrated in different parts of India with different names. Such as Khichdi parv, Magh Bihu, Lohri, Pedda Panduya, Pongal, Poush Songkranti etc.

6. An Epic Spread : Literature offers us another fine illustration of unity in diversity. Indian literatures are extremely diverse over centuries, despite differences in language, technique etc., they have shared themes and concerns.
Example : The Panchatantra has been adapted in almost every Indian language. Two most important epics of India are :

The Ramayana and the Mahabharata : These two epics have been translated into regional literatures in India and beyond. These two epics created a dense web of cultural interactions across India and many parts of Asia. This is another example of unity in diversity.

7. In India’s classical arts, including classical architecture, both diversity and unity are early noticeable.

8. Indian culture celebrates diversity as an enrichment, but never loses sight of the underlying unity.

Next Page »

Primary Sidebar

Recent Posts

  • RBSE Class 5 Maths Chapter 2 Solutions Play with Numbers
  • RBSE Class 5 Maths Chapter 1 Solutions Colourful Beads
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi आकलन-IV Question Answer
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi आकलन-III Question Answer
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi आकलन-II Question Answer
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi आकलन-I Question Answer
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi Chapter 14 Question Answer धरती धोरां री
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi Chapter 13 Question Answer तनु का पत्र
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi Chapter 16 Question Answer उत्सर्ग
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi Chapter 15 Question Answer पाँच तरीके
  • RBSE Class 5 Hindi Chapter 12 Question Answer नन्हा ध्रुवतारा

Footer

RBSE Solutions for Class 12
RBSE Solutions for Class 11
RBSE Solutions for Class 10
RBSE Solutions for Class 9
RBSE Solutions for Class 8
RBSE Solutions for Class 7
RBSE Solutions for Class 6
RBSE Solutions for Class 5
RBSE Solutions for Class 12 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 11 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 10 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 9 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 7 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 6 Maths
RBSE Solutions for Class 5 Maths
RBSE Class 11 Political Science Notes
RBSE Class 11 Geography Notes
RBSE Class 11 History Notes

Copyright © 2026 RBSE Solutions

 

Loading Comments...